- Enrollment
- 322
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lucerne Valley, CA
Lucerne Valley Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Lucerne Valley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 13/100.
The verdict
Lucerne Valley Elementary earns 13/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #6 of 6
- public schools in Lucerne Valley · Resource Index
- 13
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23.1:1
- students per teacher
- 82.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Lucerne Valley Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lucerne Valley Elementary ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Lucerne Valley, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060001509083 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+19 students YoY
Lucerne Valley Elementary held near 627 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 28.5 → 30.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+19 students YoY 060001509083 · Lucerne Valley, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
646 enr · 23.1:1 · 82.2% lunch · RII 13
Nearest enrollment peer: Lucerne Valley High (322 students)
Lucerne Valley Elementary held near 627 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount). Teacher FTE added 28.5 → 30.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Lucerne Valley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Lucerne Valley Elementary
646 students
- Lucerne Valley
Lucerne Valley High
322 students
- Lucerne Valley 195
Lucerne Valley Middle
195 students
- Mountain View 16
Mountain View High
16 students
What this shows Lucerne Valley Elementary reports 646 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lucerne Valley Elementary compares
Lucerne Valley Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.1:1 | ▲ 7% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 82.2% | ▲ 48% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 646 | top 28% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 58.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.6, Lucerne Valley Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Lucerne Valley Unified reports $21,124 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lucerne Valley Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lucerne Valley High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lucerne Valley Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mountain View High | Smaller | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lucerne Valley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 195
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 16
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~646 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lucerne Valley Elementary
How many students attend Lucerne Valley Elementary?
Lucerne Valley Elementary has 646 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lucerne Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 608 (2022-23) → 627 (2023-24), nearly flat (+19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lucerne Valley Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Lucerne Valley Elementary is 23.1:1, which is 7% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 47% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lucerne Valley Elementary?
82.2% of students at Lucerne Valley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lucerne Valley Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Lucerne Valley Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 58.7% of enrollment, in Lucerne Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lucerne Valley Elementary?
Lucerne Valley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 13/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lucerne Valley Elementary rank among public schools in Lucerne Valley?
By Resource Investment Index, Lucerne Valley Elementary ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Lucerne Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Lucerne Valley on the city page.
What other schools are in Lucerne Valley Unified?
Besides Lucerne Valley Elementary, Lucerne Valley Unified also operates Lucerne Valley High (322 students), Lucerne Valley Middle (195 students), and Mountain View High (16 students). See the Lucerne Valley Unified district page for the complete list.