Lucerne Valley Unified

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0600015

Lucerne Valley Unified spent $21,124 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,179 students in 2024-25; 65.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,738 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lucerne Valley Unified in enrollment (1,009 to 1,048 students) and Lucerne Valley Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lucerne Valley Unified, FY23Reed Union $24,974; Antelope Valley Learning Academy $24,852; Lucerne Valley Unified $21,124; Kings Valley Academy II District $20,102; Alliance Marine - Innovation and Techn 6-12 Complex District $18,719; Keyes Union $18,425; Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary $15,831; Susanville $13,520; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Excel Academy Charter District $12,270; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kReed Union$24,974Antelope Valley Learning Acade…$24,852Lucerne Valley Unified$21,124Kings Valley Academy II Distri…$20,102Alliance Marine - Innovation a…$18,719Keyes Union$18,425Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elemen…$15,831Susanville$13,520California Virtual Academy San…$13,356Excel Academy Charter District$12,270State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lucerne Valley Unified, FY23Reed Union $24,974; Antelope Valley Learning Academy $24,852; Lucerne Valley Unified $21,124; Kings Valley Academy II District $20,102; Alliance Marine - Innovation and Techn 6-12 Complex District $18,719; Keyes Union $18,425; Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary $15,831; Susanville $13,520; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Excel Academy Charter District $12,270; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30kReed Union$24,974Antelope Valley Learning Academy$24,852Lucerne Valley Unified$21,124Kings Valley Academy II District$20,102Alliance Marine - Innovation and Te…$18,719Keyes Union$18,425Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary$15,831Susanville$13,520California Virtual Academy San Mate…$13,356Excel Academy Charter District$12,270State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lucerne Valley Unified, FY23Reed Union $24,974; Antelope Valley Learning Academy $24,852; Lucerne Valley Unified $21,124; Kings Valley Academy II District $20,102; Alliance Marine - Innovation and Techn 6-12 Complex District $18,719; Keyes Union $18,425; Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary $15,831; Susanville $13,520; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Excel Academy Charter District $12,270; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kReed Union$24,974Antelope Valley Learning Academy$24,852Lucerne Valley Unified$21,124Kings Valley Academy II District$20,102Alliance Marine - Innovation and Techn 6-12…$18,719Keyes Union$18,425Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary$15,831Susanville$13,520California Virtual Academy San Mateo Distri…$13,356Excel Academy Charter District$12,270State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lucerne Valley Unified, FY23Reed Union $24,974; Antelope Valley Learning Academy $24,852; Lucerne Valley Unified $21,124; Kings Valley Academy II District $20,102; Alliance Marine - Innovation and Techn 6-12 Complex District $18,719; Keyes Union $18,425; Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary $15,831; Susanville $13,520; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Excel Academy Charter District $12,270; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30kReed Union$24,974Antelope Valley Learning Academy$24,852Lucerne Valley Unified$21,124Kings Valley Academy II District$20,102Alliance Marine - Innovation and Techn…$18,719Keyes Union$18,425Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary$15,831Susanville$13,520California Virtual Academy San Mateo Di…$13,356Excel Academy Charter District$12,270State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$30,239,000 in revenue: 65.4% state, 15.6% local and 18.9% federal. Total spending including $5,051,000 of capital outlay was $27,271,000, or $26,502 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lucerne Valley Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,790,000; Local $4,727,000; Federal $5,722,000; total $30,239,000.
  • State$19,790,000 65%
  • Local$4,727,000 16%
  • Federal$5,722,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,028 students in 2022-23, 1,107 students in 2023-24, 1,179 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lucerne Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,028, 2023-24: 1,107, 2024-25: 1,17905001k1.5k2022-231,0282023-241,1072024-251,179
Lucerne Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,028, 2023-24: 1,107, 2024-25: 1,17905001k1.5k2022-231,0282023-241,1072024-251,179
Lucerne Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,028, 2023-24: 1,107, 2024-25: 1,17905001k1.5k2022-231,0282023-241,1072024-251,179
Lucerne Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,028, 2023-24: 1,107, 2024-25: 1,17905001k1.5k2022-231,0282023-241,1072024-251,179

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,02862.316.5
2023-241,10765.816.8
2024-251,17964.818.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,730,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,569 per student

Lucerne Valley Unified booked $5,730,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 62 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $92,004 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 37 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,807,00083.9%
Special education$397,0006.9%
Vocational$390,0006.8%
Other programs$136,0002.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,679 in 2018-19, $4,449 in 2019-20, $4,975 in 2020-21, $4,894 in 2021-22, $5,569 in 2022-23.

Lucerne Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,679, 2019-20: $4,449, 2020-21: $4,975, 2021-22: $4,894, 2022-23: $5,56902k4k6k2018-19$4,6792019-20$4,4492020-21$4,9752021-22$4,8942022-23$5,569
Lucerne Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,679, 2019-20: $4,449, 2020-21: $4,975, 2021-22: $4,894, 2022-23: $5,56902k4k6k2018-19$4,6792019-20$4,4492020-21$4,9752021-22$4,8942022-23$5,569
Lucerne Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,679, 2019-20: $4,449, 2020-21: $4,975, 2021-22: $4,894, 2022-23: $5,56902k4k6k2018-19$4,6792019-20$4,4492020-21$4,9752021-22$4,8942022-23$5,569
Lucerne Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,679, 2019-20: $4,449, 2020-21: $4,975, 2021-22: $4,894, 2022-23: $5,56902k4k6k2018-19$4,6792019-20$4,4492020-21$4,9752021-22$4,8942022-23$5,569

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lucerne Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 26-30% in reading and 11-15% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts26-30%45%455
Math11-15%34%468

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 61 students in Lucerne Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%86.2%
Students in the class61495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 646 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lucerne Valley Elementary64621.278.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 195 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lucerne Valley Middle19516.181.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 338 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lucerne Valley High32215.281.4%Not reported
Mountain View High1616.075.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lucerne Valley Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lucerne Valley Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentLucerne Valley Unified ranks 76 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,124).#76 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLucerne Valley Unified is the number 662 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,029 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#662 of 1,991
  3. San Diego County Office of EducationThe next larger California district: 1,036 students in fall 2022.
  4. Reed Union School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,024 students in fall 2022, $24,974 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,974
  5. Compare Lucerne Valley Unified with San Diego County Office of EducationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lucerne Valley High, its largest high school322 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.322
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLucerne Valley Unified spent $92,004 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$92,004
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lucerne Valley Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Lucerne Valley Unified?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,179 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lucerne Valley Unified spend per student?
    $21,124 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,738 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lucerne Valley Unified's money come from?
    $30,239,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.4% state, 15.6% local and 18.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lucerne Valley Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 237 of the 1,035 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lucerne Valley Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,730,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,569 per student. Divided by the 62 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $92,004 per teacher, more than 37 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lucerne Valley Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lucerne Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 26-30% in reading and 11-15% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lucerne Valley Unified?
    85-89% of the 61 students in Lucerne Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lucerne Valley Unified's NCES district ID?
    0600015. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25