Other / mixed grade configuration · Apple Valley, CA

High Desert Premier Academy

Federal NCES profile for High Desert Premier Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 060001708588
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
58
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

High Desert Premier Academy earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools.

#1 of 15
public schools in Apple Valley · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
18.9:1
small classes for California
74.2%
free-lunch eligible

High Desert Premier Academy has class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, High Desert Premier Academy ranks #1 of 15 public schools in Apple Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+13 students YoY

High Desert Premier Academy held near 284 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 11.7 → 12.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+13 students YoY 060001708588 · Apple Valley, CA Other · SMALL · TRAD

208 enr · 18.9:1 · 74.2% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Apple Valley High (2,211 students)

High Desert Premier Academy held near 284 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE added 11.7 → 12.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

High Desert Premier Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows High Desert Premier Academy reports 208 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How High Desert Premier Academy compares

High Desert Premier Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.9:1 ▼ 12% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.2% ▲ 34% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 208 top 82% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.9:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
208
Bigger than 20% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.2%
free-lunch eligible - 34% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.9:1
students per teacher - 12% below state mean
Top 26% in California - lower ratio than 74% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$12,714
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 208 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 10 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 65.9%
White 24.0%
African American 4.8%
Asian 2.4%
Two or More 1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.0%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 65.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.5, High Desert Premier Academy is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Apple Valley Unified reports $12,714 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How High Desert Premier Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Apple Valley High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Granite Hills High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sitting Bull Academy Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Phoenix Academy Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Vanguard Preparatory Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to High Desert Premier Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Apple Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Apple Valley

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about High Desert Premier Academy

How many students attend High Desert Premier Academy?

High Desert Premier Academy has 208 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in Apple Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 271 (2022-23) → 284 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at High Desert Premier Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at High Desert Premier Academy is 18.9:1, which is 12% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at High Desert Premier Academy?

74.2% of students at High Desert Premier Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of High Desert Premier Academy?

The largest demographic group at High Desert Premier Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 65.9% of enrollment, in Apple Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for High Desert Premier Academy?

High Desert Premier Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does High Desert Premier Academy rank among public schools in Apple Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, High Desert Premier Academy ranks #1 of 15 public schools in Apple Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Apple Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Apple Valley Unified?

Besides High Desert Premier Academy, Apple Valley Unified also operates Apple Valley High (2,211 students), Granite Hills High (1,791 students), and Sitting Bull Academy (1,695 students). See the Apple Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved