Iron County School District
Listed by NCES as Iron District (district ID 4900390)
Public school district · Iron County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900390
Iron County School District spent $8,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,273). Its 18 schools enrolled 14,125 students in 2024-25; 57.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,969 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Iron County in enrollment (5,420 to 19,896 students) and Iron County itself.
Where the money came from
$139,257,000 in revenue: 57.8% state, 31.8% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $18,169,000 of capital outlay was $132,568,000, or $10,406 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$80,518,000 58%
- Local$44,344,000 32%
- Federal$14,395,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12,739 students in 2022-23, 14,790 students in 2023-24, 14,125 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12,739 | 481.6 | 26.4 |
| 2023-24 | 14,790 | 498.5 | 29.7 |
| 2024-25 | 14,125 | 523.2 | 27.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 784 students in Iron County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 784 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 4,586 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three Peaks School | 646 | 20.4 | 29.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Iron Springs School | 636 | 19.8 | 23.6% | Not Title I |
| Cedar East School | 598 | 20.2 | 41.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Cedar North School | 578 | 19.9 | 36.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cedar South School | 545 | 18.2 | 23.5% | Not Title I |
| Enoch School | 516 | 16.9 | 26.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Fiddlers Canyon School | 515 | 21.5 | 40.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Parowan School | 418 | 18.1 | 31.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Escalante Valley School | 134 | 16.3 | 67.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 2,087 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Middle | 1,139 | 20.0 | 24.0% | Not Title I |
| Canyon View Middle | 948 | 19.0 | 30.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 2,938 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar City High | 1,372 | 20.3 | 20.5% | Not Title I |
| Canyon View High | 1,021 | 17.2 | 25.2% | Not Title I |
| Parowan High | 349 | 16.7 | 23.5% | Not Title I |
| Launch High | 196 | 23.1 | 20.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 4,514 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Educational Academy | 4,239 | not reported | 8.6% | Not Title I |
| Iron County Preschool | 172 | 28.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Three Peaks Pre School | 103 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Iron County School District
- Website: irondistrict.org
- Phone: (435) 586-2804
- Office: 2077 W Royal Hunte Drive, Cedar City, UT 84720
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Iron County School District
- Utah districts by spending per studentIron County School District ranks 52 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,643).#52 of 59
- Every school district in UtahIron County School District is the number 13 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 12,739 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 157
- Provo DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 14,007 students in fall 2022, $11,364 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,364
- Box Elder School DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 12,649 students in fall 2022, $10,287 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,287
- Compare Iron County School District with Provo DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cedar City High, its largest high school1,372 students in 2024-25, 20.3 per teacher.1,372
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Iron County School District
How many schools and students are in Iron County School District?
18 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high, 3 other), enrolling 14,125 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Iron County School District spend per student?
$8,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,969 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Iron County School District's money come from?
$139,257,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.8% state, 31.8% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Iron County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,580 of the 12,897 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.What is the graduation rate in Iron County School District?
90% of the 784 students in Iron County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Iron County School District's NCES district ID?
4900390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25