Iron County Preschool

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Cedar City, Utah

Iron County Preschool in Cedar City, Utah enrolled 172 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 28.7 students per teacher against the Utah median of 19.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

189 students in 2022-23, 200 students in 2023-24, 172 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 6.0.

Students enrolled at Iron County Preschool by school year2022-23: 189, 2023-24: 200, 2024-25: 1720501001502002022-231892023-242002024-25172
Students enrolled at Iron County Preschool by school year2022-23: 189, 2023-24: 200, 2024-25: 1720501001502002022-231892023-242002024-25172
Students enrolled at Iron County Preschool by school year2022-23: 189, 2023-24: 200, 2024-25: 1720501001502002022-231892023-242002024-25172
Students enrolled at Iron County Preschool by school year2022-23: 189, 2023-24: 200, 2024-25: 1720501001502002022-231892023-242002024-25172
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231896.031.5
2023-242006.033.3
2024-251726.028.7

28.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Utah schools of this kind

Among the 84 Utah schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; Iron County Preschool 28.7; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherIron County Preschool 28.7state median 19.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; Iron County Preschool 28.7; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherIron County Preschool 28.7state median 19.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; Iron County Preschool 28.7; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherIron County Preschool 28.7state median 19.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; Iron County Preschool 28.7; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherIron County Preschool 28.7state median 19.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Iron County Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

72.1% of students were White, 17.4% Hispanic, 3.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White72.1%
  2. Hispanic17.4%
  3. Two or more races3.5%
  4. American Indian3.5%
  5. Asian1.7%
  6. Pacific Islander1.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Cedar City

3 public schools of this kind in Cedar City report 2024-25 enrollment; Iron County Preschool is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Southwest Educational Academy4,239not reported8.6%
Iron County Preschool17228.7not reported
Three Peaks Pre School103not reportednot reported

All public schools in Cedar City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Iron County Preschool

  1. Southwest Educational AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.4 miles away: 4,239 students (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Three Peaks Pre SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.6 miles away: 103 students (2024-25).6.6 mi
  3. Compare Iron County Preschool with Southwest Educational AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Iron County School District spends per student$8,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,643
  5. The largest public schools in UtahIron County Preschool is the number 62 by size of 103 Utah schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#62 of 103
  6. Utah schools by students per teacher28.7 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 19.1 for schools of this kind.28.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Iron County Preschool

  1. How many students attend Iron County Preschool?
    172 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 189 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Cedar City, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Iron County Preschool?
    28.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for schools of this kind is 19.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Iron County Preschool a Title I school?
    Iron County Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Iron County Preschool in?
    Iron County School District, NCES district ID 4900390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490039001240 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22