Three Peaks Pre School

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Cedar City, Utah

Three Peaks Pre School in Cedar City, Utah enrolled 103 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

121 students in 2022-23, 106 students in 2023-24, 103 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Three Peaks Pre School by school year2022-23: 121, 2023-24: 106, 2024-25: 1030501001502022-231212023-241062024-25103
Students enrolled at Three Peaks Pre School by school year2022-23: 121, 2023-24: 106, 2024-25: 1030501001502022-231212023-241062024-25103
Students enrolled at Three Peaks Pre School by school year2022-23: 121, 2023-24: 106, 2024-25: 1030501001502022-231212023-241062024-25103
Students enrolled at Three Peaks Pre School by school year2022-23: 121, 2023-24: 106, 2024-25: 1030501001502022-231212023-241062024-25103
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231211.0121.0
2023-241061.0106.0
2024-251031.0103.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Three Peaks Pre School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

78.6% of students were White, 14.6% Hispanic, 1.9% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White78.6%
  2. Hispanic14.6%
  3. Asian1.9%
  4. Two or more races1.9%
  5. American Indian1.9%
  6. Black1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Cedar City

3 public schools of this kind in Cedar City report 2024-25 enrollment; Three Peaks Pre School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Southwest Educational Academy4,239not reported8.6%
Iron County Preschool17228.7not reported
Three Peaks Pre School103not reportednot reported

All public schools in Cedar City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Three Peaks Pre School

  1. Iron County PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 6.6 miles away: 172 students, 28.7 per teacher (2024-25).6.6 mi
  2. Southwest Educational AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.0 miles away: 4,239 students (2024-25).7.0 mi
  3. Compare Three Peaks Pre School with Iron County PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Iron County School District spends per student$8,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,643
  5. The largest public schools in UtahThree Peaks Pre School is the number 70 by size of 103 Utah schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#70 of 103
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Three Peaks Pre School

  1. How many students attend Three Peaks Pre School?
    103 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 121 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Cedar City, UT.
  2. Is Three Peaks Pre School a Title I school?
    Three Peaks Pre School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Three Peaks Pre School in?
    Iron County School District, NCES district ID 4900390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490039001238 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22