An equity score of 51/100 ranks Provo District #66 of 147 districts in Utah (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.
At $11,364 per pupil, Provo District ranks #41 of 156 Utah districts by per-pupil spending (Utah districts). NCES F-33 finance data.
14,007
Total Enrollment
22
Schools
$11,364
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary, Combined
School Types
District-Level NCES Analysis
Provo District operates 22 public schools serving 14,007 students, placing it in the mid-size range in Utah. The school portfolio breaks down into 10 elementary, 9 combined, 2 middle, 1 high schools, giving families a clear picture of grade-band coverage before they move, rent, or enrol. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Utah County.
Per-pupil expenditure runs $11,364 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 156 Utah districts by per-pupil spending. See how Utah compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 39.2% local, 45.8% state, and 15.0% federal, a balanced mix across local, state, and federal sources, spreading budget risk across funding cycles rather than concentrating it in one. The district's equity score is 51/100, ranked #66 of 147 in Utah against a state average of 50, in line with the typical spread seen across the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.
Academic infrastructure includes 2 of 22 schools offering Advanced Placement (47 AP courses district-wide), a 256.7:1 student-counselor ratio, somewhat above the 250:1 ASCA recommendation, and 37.3% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 51.9% White, 36.8% Hispanic or Latino, 1.6% Asian across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Provo Eschool, with a diversity index of 63.7/100.
Its largest campus is Timpview High, enrolling 2,300 students (17% of the district's total enrollment). Its smallest is Slate Canyon, at 15 students, a 153x enrollment spread across the district's campuses.
Timpview High accounts for 16.4% of all Provo District student enrollment
That concentration means Provo District-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: high. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.
Provo District school enrollment varies 153× across entities
Provo District school enrollment ranges from 15 students (lowest) to 2,300 students (highest), a spread of 2,285 students. That ratio is an extreme outlier spread — among the widest gaps observed anywhere in this dataset. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.
Provo District student-counselor ratio is 257:1 — near the typical range (US average ~408) — within the typical range for U.S. public districts
student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Variation between sub-units within Provo District is typically wider than the Provo District-aggregate figure suggests.
Provo District chronic absenteeism rate is 37.3% — high (typically associated with higher-than-average disruption; recent CRDC data showed elevated rates persisting after pandemic-era schooling changes)
chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.
Provo District has 22 schools, including 1 high, 9 combined, 2 middle, 10 elementary. Total enrollment is 14,007 students.
How much does Provo District spend per student?
Provo District spends $11,364 per student. The district has an equity score of 51/100, ranking #66 in Utah.
What is the demographic composition of Provo District?
Provo District students are 51.9% White, 36.8% Hispanic or Latino, 1.6% Asian, 1.0% African American, averaged across 22 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.
What is the equity score for Provo District?
Provo District has an equity score of 51/100, ranking #66 out of 147 districts in Utah.