Lincoln R-II

Public school district · Benton County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2918670

Lincoln R-II spent $11,363 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 511 students in 2024-25; 31.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,980 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lincoln R-II in enrollment (494 to 519 students) and Lincoln R-II itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Lincoln R-II, FY23Canton R-V $13,668; Van Buren R-1 $13,120; Bismarck R-V $11,815; Bernie R-XIII $11,583; Lincoln R-II $11,363; New Haven $11,331; Archie R-V $11,293; Meadow Heights R-II School $10,671; Fairview R-Xi $9,987; Laclede Co. C-5 $9,804; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14kCanton R-V$13,668Van Buren R-1$13,120Bismarck R-V$11,815Bernie R-XIII$11,583Lincoln R-II$11,363New Haven$11,331Archie R-V$11,293Meadow Heights R-II School$10,671Fairview R-Xi$9,987Laclede Co. C-5$9,804State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Lincoln R-II, FY23Canton R-V $13,668; Van Buren R-1 $13,120; Bismarck R-V $11,815; Bernie R-XIII $11,583; Lincoln R-II $11,363; New Haven $11,331; Archie R-V $11,293; Meadow Heights R-II School $10,671; Fairview R-Xi $9,987; Laclede Co. C-5 $9,804; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14kCanton R-V$13,668Van Buren R-1$13,120Bismarck R-V$11,815Bernie R-XIII$11,583Lincoln R-II$11,363New Haven$11,331Archie R-V$11,293Meadow Heights R-II School$10,671Fairview R-Xi$9,987Laclede Co. C-5$9,804State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Lincoln R-II, FY23Canton R-V $13,668; Van Buren R-1 $13,120; Bismarck R-V $11,815; Bernie R-XIII $11,583; Lincoln R-II $11,363; New Haven $11,331; Archie R-V $11,293; Meadow Heights R-II School $10,671; Fairview R-Xi $9,987; Laclede Co. C-5 $9,804; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14kCanton R-V$13,668Van Buren R-1$13,120Bismarck R-V$11,815Bernie R-XIII$11,583Lincoln R-II$11,363New Haven$11,331Archie R-V$11,293Meadow Heights R-II School$10,671Fairview R-Xi$9,987Laclede Co. C-5$9,804State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Lincoln R-II, FY23Canton R-V $13,668; Van Buren R-1 $13,120; Bismarck R-V $11,815; Bernie R-XIII $11,583; Lincoln R-II $11,363; New Haven $11,331; Archie R-V $11,293; Meadow Heights R-II School $10,671; Fairview R-Xi $9,987; Laclede Co. C-5 $9,804; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14kCanton R-V$13,668Van Buren R-1$13,120Bismarck R-V$11,815Bernie R-XIII$11,583Lincoln R-II$11,363New Haven$11,331Archie R-V$11,293Meadow Heights R-II School$10,671Fairview R-Xi$9,987Laclede Co. C-5$9,804State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$9,590,000 in revenue: 31.6% state, 43.4% local and 24.9% federal. Total spending including $2,226,000 of capital outlay was $8,277,000, or $16,135 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lincoln R-II revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,035,000; Local $4,163,000; Federal $2,392,000; total $9,590,000.
  • State$3,035,000 32%
  • Local$4,163,000 43%
  • Federal$2,392,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

513 students in 2022-23, 504 students in 2023-24, 511 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lincoln R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 504, 2024-25: 51102004006002022-235132023-245042024-25511
Lincoln R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 504, 2024-25: 51102004006002022-235132023-245042024-25511
Lincoln R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 504, 2024-25: 51102004006002022-235132023-245042024-25511
Lincoln R-II enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 504, 2024-25: 51102004006002022-235132023-245042024-25511

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351342.012.2
2023-2450442.112.0
2024-2551142.012.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,614,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,146 per student

Lincoln R-II booked $1,614,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 42 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $38,429 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,027,00063.6%
Special education$194,00012.0%
Vocational$131,0008.1%
Other programs$262,00016.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,729 in 2018-19, $3,698 in 2019-20, $3,869 in 2020-21, $3,765 in 2021-22, $3,146 in 2022-23.

Lincoln R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,729, 2019-20: $3,698, 2020-21: $3,869, 2021-22: $3,765, 2022-23: $3,14601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7292019-20$3,6982020-21$3,8692021-22$3,7652022-23$3,146
Lincoln R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,729, 2019-20: $3,698, 2020-21: $3,869, 2021-22: $3,765, 2022-23: $3,14601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7292019-20$3,6982020-21$3,8692021-22$3,7652022-23$3,146
Lincoln R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,729, 2019-20: $3,698, 2020-21: $3,869, 2021-22: $3,765, 2022-23: $3,14601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7292019-20$3,6982020-21$3,8692021-22$3,7652022-23$3,146
Lincoln R-II teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,729, 2019-20: $3,698, 2020-21: $3,869, 2021-22: $3,765, 2022-23: $3,14601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7292019-20$3,6982020-21$3,8692021-22$3,7652022-23$3,146

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln R-II scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 52% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%43.2%262
Math52%39.2%261

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 37 students in Lincoln R-II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.3%
Students in the class3767,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 263 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Elementary26311.646.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 248 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln High24812.840.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lincoln R-II

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lincoln R-II

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentLincoln R-II ranks 306 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,363).#306 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriLincoln R-II is the number 294 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 513 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#294 of 558
  3. Archie R-V School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 516 students in fall 2022, $11,293 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,293
  4. Bernie R-XIII School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 508 students in fall 2022, $11,583 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,583
  5. Compare Lincoln R-II with Archie R-V School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lincoln High, its largest high school248 students in 2024-25, 12.8 per teacher.248
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriLincoln R-II spent $38,429 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$38,429
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lincoln R-II

  1. How many schools and students are in Lincoln R-II?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 511 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lincoln R-II spend per student?
    $11,363 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,980 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lincoln R-II's money come from?
    $9,590,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.6% state, 43.4% local and 24.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lincoln R-II live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 101 of the 535 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lincoln R-II spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,614,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,146 per student. Divided by the 42 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $38,429 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lincoln R-II do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln R-II scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 52% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lincoln R-II?
    90% or more of the 37 students in Lincoln R-II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lincoln R-II's NCES district ID?
    2918670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25