Provo Peaks School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Provo, Utah

Provo Peaks School in Provo, Utah enrolled 549 students in 2024-25 with 34.5 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Utah elementary-school median of 20.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 46% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Utah: 40.2%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 21%

551 students in 2022-23, 537 students in 2023-24, 549 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.5 to 34.5.

Students enrolled at Provo Peaks School by school year2022-23: 551, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 54902004006002022-235512023-245372024-25549
Students enrolled at Provo Peaks School by school year2022-23: 551, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 54902004006002022-235512023-245372024-25549
Students enrolled at Provo Peaks School by school year2022-23: 551, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 54902004006002022-235512023-245372024-25549
Students enrolled at Provo Peaks School by school year2022-23: 551, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 54902004006002022-235512023-245372024-25549
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2355128.519.4
2023-2453730.017.9
2024-2554934.515.9

15.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 90 of every 100 Utah elementary schools

Among the 599 Utah elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Provo Peaks School 15.9; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherProvo Peaks School 15.9state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Provo Peaks School 15.9; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherProvo Peaks School 15.9state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Provo Peaks School 15.9; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherProvo Peaks School 15.9state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Provo Peaks School 15.9; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherProvo Peaks School 15.9state median 20.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Provo Peaks School enrolled 496 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent42.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.5% of students were Hispanic, 36.6% White, 6.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic48.5%
  2. White36.6%
  3. Two or more races6.2%
  4. Pacific Islander2.9%
  5. Asian2.7%
  6. Black1.8%
  7. American Indian1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Provo Peaks School scored proficient or above: 46% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Utah, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtUtah
Math46%not published40.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Provo

14 public elementary schools in Provo report 2024-25 enrollment; Provo Peaks School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lakeview School69521.125.0%
Timpanogos School63620.253.9%
Sunset View School62821.336.6%
Edgemont School61121.319.5%
Westridge School60822.530.1%
Provo Peaks School54915.942.6%
Wasatch School54620.521.2%
Provost School51021.336.9%

All public schools in Provo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Provo Peaks School

  1. Provost SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 510 students, 21.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Wasatch SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 546 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Provo Peaks School with Provost SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Provo District spends per student$11,364 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,364
  5. The largest public schools in UtahProvo Peaks School is the number 248 by size of 609 Utah elementary schools open in 2024-25.#248 of 609
  6. Utah schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 20.9 for elementary schools.15.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Provo Peaks School

  1. How many students attend Provo Peaks School?
    549 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 551 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Provo, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Provo Peaks School?
    15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for elementary schools is 20.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Provo Peaks School a Title I school?
    Provo Peaks School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Provo Peaks School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Provo Peaks School scored proficient or above: 46% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Utah's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Provo Peaks School in?
    Provo District, NCES district ID 4900810. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490081001074 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22