Other / mixed grade configuration · Provo, UT

Sunset View School

Federal NCES profile for Sunset View School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490081000463
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
10
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
24
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sunset View School earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.

#8 of 11
schools in Provo · Resource Index
22
Resource Index · Lower
22.4:1
students per teacher
34.3%
free-lunch eligible

Sunset View School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sunset View School ranks #8 of 11 schools in Provo, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+25 students YoY

Sunset View School held near 608 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 28.3 → 29.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+25 students YoY 490081000463 · Provo, UT Other · MID · TRAD

628 enr · 22.4:1 · 34.3% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: Timpview High (2,300 students)

Sunset View School held near 608 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount). Teacher FTE added 28.3 → 29.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Sunset View School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sunset View School reports 628 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sunset View School compares

Sunset View School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.4:1 ▲ 5% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 34.3% ▲ 22% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 628 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.4:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
628
Bigger than 75% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
34.3%
free-lunch eligible - 22% above the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.4:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 61% in Utah - lower ratio than 39% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
30.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,364
per pupil, district-wide - above Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 50.9%
Hispanic or Latino 36.7%
Two or More 6.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.1%
African American 0.6%
Asian 0.6%

Largest group: White at 50.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.1, Sunset View School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Provo District reports $11,364 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sunset View School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Timpview High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Provo High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Centennial Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Dixon Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lakeview School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sunset View School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Provo District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sunset View School

How many students attend Sunset View School?

Sunset View School has 628 students enrolled. It is a public school in Provo, UT. CCD year-over-year: 583 (2022-23) → 608 (2023-24), nearly flat (+25).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sunset View School?

The student-teacher ratio at Sunset View School is 22.4:1, which is 5% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sunset View School?

34.3% of students at Sunset View School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sunset View School?

The largest demographic group at Sunset View School is White at 50.9% of enrollment, in Provo, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sunset View School?

Sunset View School has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sunset View School rank among schools in Provo?

By Resource Investment Index, Sunset View School ranks #8 of 11 schools in Provo, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Provo on the city page.

What other schools are in Provo District?

Besides Sunset View School, Provo District also operates Timpview High (2,300 students), Provo High (2,023 students), and Centennial Middle (1,073 students). See the Provo District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved