- Enrollment
- 2,300
- Students per teacher
- 23.2:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Provo, UT
Franklin School
Federal NCES profile for Franklin School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 19/100.
The verdict
Franklin School earns 19/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #9 of 11
- schools in Provo · Resource Index
- 19
- Resource Index · Lower
- 19.9:1
- students per teacher
- 53.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Franklin School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Franklin School ranks #9 of 11 schools in Provo, UT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+22 students YoY
Franklin School grew from 366 students in 2022-23 to 388 in 2023-24 (+6.0%).
Teacher FTE added 20.1 → 21.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+22 students YoY 490081000455 · Provo, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD
398 enr · 19.9:1 · 53.6% lunch · RII 19
Nearest enrollment peer: Timpview High (2,300 students)
Franklin School grew from 366 students in 2022-23 to 388 in 2023-24 (+6.0%). Teacher FTE added 20.1 → 21.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Franklin School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Timpview High
Timpview High
2,300 students
- Provo High
Provo High
2,023 students
- Centennial Mid
Centennial Middle
1,073 students
- Dixon Middle 877
Dixon Middle
877 students
- Lakeview Schoo 695
Lakeview School
695 students
- This school 398
Franklin School
398 students
What this shows Franklin School reports 398 students on the CCD universe file.
How Franklin School compares
Franklin School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.9:1 | ▼ 7% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 53.6% | ▲ 91% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 398 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 66.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.3, Franklin School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Provo District reports $11,364 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Franklin School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Timpview High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Provo High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Centennial Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dixon Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lakeview School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Franklin School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,023
- Students per teacher
- 25.3:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 1,073
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 877
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 695
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~398 students)
Frequently asked questions about Franklin School
How many students attend Franklin School?
Franklin School has 398 students enrolled. It is a public school in Provo, UT. CCD year-over-year: 366 (2022-23) → 388 (2023-24), up 22.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Franklin School?
The student-teacher ratio at Franklin School is 19.9:1, which is 7% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 27% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Franklin School?
53.6% of students at Franklin School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Franklin School?
The largest demographic group at Franklin School is Hispanic or Latino at 66.1% of enrollment, in Provo, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Franklin School?
Franklin School has a Resource Investment Index of 19/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Franklin School rank among schools in Provo?
By Resource Investment Index, Franklin School ranks #9 of 11 schools in Provo, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Provo on the city page.
What other schools are in Provo District?
Besides Franklin School, Provo District also operates Timpview High (2,300 students), Provo High (2,023 students), and Centennial Middle (1,073 students). See the Provo District district page for the complete list.