- Enrollment
- 2,300
- Students per teacher
- 23.2:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Provo, UT
Canyon Crest School
Federal NCES profile for Canyon Crest School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Canyon Crest School earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #1 of 11
- elementary schools in Provo · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23.2:1
- students per teacher
- 13.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Canyon Crest School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Canyon Crest School ranks #1 of 11 elementary schools in Provo, UT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+18 students YoY
Canyon Crest School held near 492 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 21.9 → 24.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+18 students YoY 490081000799 · Provo, UT Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
487 enr · 23.2:1 · 13.9% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Timpview High (2,300 students)
Canyon Crest School held near 492 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 21.9 → 24.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Canyon Crest School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Timpview High
Timpview High
2,300 students
- Provo High
Provo High
2,023 students
- Centennial Mid
Centennial Middle
1,073 students
- Dixon Middle 877
Dixon Middle
877 students
- Lakeview Schoo 695
Lakeview School
695 students
- This school 487
Canyon Crest School
487 students
What this shows Canyon Crest School reports 487 students on the CCD universe file.
How Canyon Crest School compares
Canyon Crest School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.2:1 | ▲ 8% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 13.9% | ▼ 50% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 487 | top 56% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 71.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 43.9, Canyon Crest School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Provo District reports $11,364 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Canyon Crest School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Timpview High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Provo High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Centennial Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dixon Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lakeview School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Canyon Crest School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,023
- Students per teacher
- 25.3:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 1,073
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 877
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 695
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~487 students)
Frequently asked questions about Canyon Crest School
How many students attend Canyon Crest School?
Canyon Crest School has 487 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Provo, UT. CCD year-over-year: 474 (2022-23) → 492 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Canyon Crest School?
The student-teacher ratio at Canyon Crest School is 23.2:1, which is 8% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 48% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Canyon Crest School?
13.9% of students at Canyon Crest School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Canyon Crest School?
The largest demographic group at Canyon Crest School is White at 71.5% of enrollment, in Provo, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Canyon Crest School?
Canyon Crest School has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Canyon Crest School rank among elementary schools in Provo?
By Resource Investment Index, Canyon Crest School ranks #1 of 11 elementary schools in Provo, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Provo on the city page.
What other schools are in Provo District?
Besides Canyon Crest School, Provo District also operates Timpview High (2,300 students), Provo High (2,023 students), and Centennial Middle (1,073 students). See the Provo District district page for the complete list.