Lawton Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Lawton (district ID 4017250)

Public school district · Comanche County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4017250

Lawton Public Schools spent $11,526 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,548). Its 23 schools enrolled 13,642 students in 2024-25; 55.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,712 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 74% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Lawton Public Schools ranks 3.

Current spending per student, largest Oklahoma districts, FY23Oklahoma City School District I-89 $13,335; Tulsa Public Schools $11,873; Lawton Public Schools $11,526; Union $11,334; Putnam City $10,727; Norman $10,223; Moore Public Schools $9,662; Edmond $9,439; Broken Arrow Public Schools $8,777; Epic Charter Schools $8,074; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14kOklahoma City School District …$13,335Tulsa Public Schools$11,873Lawton Public Schools$11,526Union$11,334Putnam City$10,727Norman$10,223Moore Public Schools$9,662Edmond$9,439Broken Arrow Public Schools$8,777Epic Charter Schools$8,074State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, largest Oklahoma districts, FY23Oklahoma City School District I-89 $13,335; Tulsa Public Schools $11,873; Lawton Public Schools $11,526; Union $11,334; Putnam City $10,727; Norman $10,223; Moore Public Schools $9,662; Edmond $9,439; Broken Arrow Public Schools $8,777; Epic Charter Schools $8,074; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14kOklahoma City School District I-89$13,335Tulsa Public Schools$11,873Lawton Public Schools$11,526Union$11,334Putnam City$10,727Norman$10,223Moore Public Schools$9,662Edmond$9,439Broken Arrow Public Schools$8,777Epic Charter Schools$8,074State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, largest Oklahoma districts, FY23Oklahoma City School District I-89 $13,335; Tulsa Public Schools $11,873; Lawton Public Schools $11,526; Union $11,334; Putnam City $10,727; Norman $10,223; Moore Public Schools $9,662; Edmond $9,439; Broken Arrow Public Schools $8,777; Epic Charter Schools $8,074; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14kOklahoma City School District I-89$13,335Tulsa Public Schools$11,873Lawton Public Schools$11,526Union$11,334Putnam City$10,727Norman$10,223Moore Public Schools$9,662Edmond$9,439Broken Arrow Public Schools$8,777Epic Charter Schools$8,074State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, largest Oklahoma districts, FY23Oklahoma City School District I-89 $13,335; Tulsa Public Schools $11,873; Lawton Public Schools $11,526; Union $11,334; Putnam City $10,727; Norman $10,223; Moore Public Schools $9,662; Edmond $9,439; Broken Arrow Public Schools $8,777; Epic Charter Schools $8,074; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14kOklahoma City School District I-89$13,335Tulsa Public Schools$11,873Lawton Public Schools$11,526Union$11,334Putnam City$10,727Norman$10,223Moore Public Schools$9,662Edmond$9,439Broken Arrow Public Schools$8,777Epic Charter Schools$8,074State median, 1,000+ students $10,548

Where the money came from

$170,457,000 in revenue: 55.7% state, 25.0% local and 19.3% federal. Total spending including $16,259,000 of capital outlay was $178,567,000, or $12,774 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lawton Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $94,895,000; Local $42,680,000; Federal $32,882,000; total $170,457,000.
  • State$94,895,000 56%
  • Local$42,680,000 25%
  • Federal$32,882,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

13,979 students in 2022-23, 13,912 students in 2023-24, 13,642 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lawton Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,979, 2023-24: 13,912, 2024-25: 13,64205k10k15k2022-2313,9792023-2413,9122024-2513,642
Lawton Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,979, 2023-24: 13,912, 2024-25: 13,64205k10k15k2022-2313,9792023-2413,9122024-2513,642
Lawton Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,979, 2023-24: 13,912, 2024-25: 13,64205k10k15k2022-2313,9792023-2413,9122024-2513,642
Lawton Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,979, 2023-24: 13,912, 2024-25: 13,64205k10k15k2022-2313,9792023-2413,9122024-2513,642

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313,979810.517.2
2023-2413,912803.017.3
2024-2513,642849.516.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$40,698,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,911 per student

Lawton Public Schools booked $40,698,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 814 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,001 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$26,735,00065.7%
Special education$6,846,00016.8%
Vocational$888,0002.2%
Other programs$6,229,00015.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,067 in 2018-19, $3,168 in 2019-20, $3,301 in 2020-21, $3,064 in 2021-22, $2,911 in 2022-23.

Lawton Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,067, 2019-20: $3,168, 2020-21: $3,301, 2021-22: $3,064, 2022-23: $2,91101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0672019-20$3,1682020-21$3,3012021-22$3,0642022-23$2,911
Lawton Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,067, 2019-20: $3,168, 2020-21: $3,301, 2021-22: $3,064, 2022-23: $2,91101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0672019-20$3,1682020-21$3,3012021-22$3,0642022-23$2,911
Lawton Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,067, 2019-20: $3,168, 2020-21: $3,301, 2021-22: $3,064, 2022-23: $2,91101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0672019-20$3,1682020-21$3,3012021-22$3,0642022-23$2,911
Lawton Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,067, 2019-20: $3,168, 2020-21: $3,301, 2021-22: $3,064, 2022-23: $2,91101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0672019-20$3,1682020-21$3,3012021-22$3,0642022-23$2,911

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lawton Public Schools scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 19% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts25%27.2%6,494
Math19%24.9%6,479

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

74% of the 979 students in Lawton Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate74%81.2%
Students in the class97952,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

16 elementary schools, 6,262 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Freedom Elementary School1,25117.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Pat Henry Elementary School52515.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Ridgecrest Elementary School45617.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Edison Elementary School43717.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Eisenhower Elementary School39017.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Woodland Hills Elementary School38116.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Sullivan Village Elementary School38014.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lincoln Elementary School33716.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Cleveland Elementary School31916.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Pioneer Park Elementary School31814.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Carriage Hills Elementary School29415.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Crosby Park Elementary School28413.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
The other 4 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hugh Bish Elementary School27613.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Whittier Elementary School26414.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Almor West Elementary School22814.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Washington Elementary School12230.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 2,871 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eisenhower Middle School1,08716.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Central Middle School95515.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Macarthur Middle School82913.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 3,962 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eisenhower High School1,46617.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Macarthur High School1,25316.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lawton High School1,24315.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 547 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Learning Tree Academy54718.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lawton Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lawton Public Schools

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentLawton Public Schools ranks 29 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,526).#29 of 132
  2. Every school district in OklahomaLawton Public Schools is the number 10 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 13,979 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 544
  3. UnionThe next larger Oklahoma district: 14,890 students in fall 2022, $11,334 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,334
  4. MustangThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 13,494 students in fall 2022, $9,820 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,820
  5. Compare Lawton Public Schools with UnionEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Eisenhower High School, its largest high school1,466 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.1,466
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaLawton Public Schools spent $50,001 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$50,001
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lawton Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lawton Public Schools?
    23 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 13,642 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lawton Public Schools spend per student?
    $11,526 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,712 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lawton Public Schools' money come from?
    $170,457,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.7% state, 25.0% local and 19.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lawton Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,555 of the 14,348 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lawton Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $40,698,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,911 per student. Divided by the 814 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,001 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lawton Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lawton Public Schools scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 19% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lawton Public Schools?
    74% of the 979 students in Lawton Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lawton Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    4017250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25