Central Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Lawton, Oklahoma
Central Middle School in Lawton, Oklahoma enrolled 955 students in 2024-25 with 61.3 full-time teachers, 15.6 students per teacher against the Oklahoma middle-school median of 15.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 23% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
994 students in 2022-23, 954 students in 2023-24, 955 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 60.1 to 61.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 994 | 60.1 | 16.5 |
| 2023-24 | 954 | 58.5 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 955 | 61.3 | 15.6 |
15.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 52 of every 100 Oklahoma middle schools
Among the 354 Oklahoma middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 310 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central Middle School enrolled 930 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 310 of the 930 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent22.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
29.5% of students were White, 28.6% Hispanic, 17.6% Black in 2024-25.
- White29.5%
- Hispanic28.6%
- Black17.6%
- Two or more races16.2%
- American Indian4.8%
- Pacific Islander1.8%
- Asian1.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Central Middle School scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 23% | 25% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 11% | 19% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Lawton
3 public middle schools in Lawton report 2024-25 enrollment; Central Middle School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eisenhower Middle School | 1,087 | 16.6 | not reported |
| Central Middle School | 955 | 15.6 | not reported |
| Macarthur Middle School | 829 | 13.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Central Middle School
- Eisenhower Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 3.5 miles away: 1,087 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
- Macarthur Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.8 miles away: 829 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
- Compare Central Middle School with Eisenhower Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lawton Public Schools spends per student$11,526 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,526
- The largest public schools in OklahomaCentral Middle School is the number 17 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#17 of 355
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.6 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.4 for middle schools.15.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Central Middle School
How many students attend Central Middle School?
955 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 994 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Lawton, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Middle School?
15.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for middle schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Central Middle School a Title I school?
Central Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Central Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Central Middle School scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Central Middle School in?
Lawton Public Schools, NCES district ID 4017250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401725002393 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.