Oklahoma City School District I-89
Listed by NCES as Oklahoma City (district ID 4022770)
Public school district · Oklahoma County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4022770
Oklahoma City School District I-89 spent $13,335 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,548). Its 57 schools enrolled 32,750 students in 2024-25; 35.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,968 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Oklahoma City School District I-89 ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$468,004,000 in revenue: 35.8% state, 38.3% local and 25.9% federal. Total spending including $72,803,000 of capital outlay was $519,897,000, or $15,638 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$167,695,000 36%
- Local$179,043,000 38%
- Federal$121,266,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
33,244 students in 2022-23, 32,899 students in 2023-24, 32,750 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 33,244 | 2181.1 | 15.2 |
| 2023-24 | 32,899 | 2133.4 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 32,750 | 2020.4 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$114,906,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,456 per student
Oklahoma City School District I-89 booked $114,906,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,181 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,681 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $77,584,000 | 67.5% |
| Special education | $16,883,000 | 14.7% |
| Vocational | $239,000 | 0.2% |
| Other programs | $20,200,000 | 17.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,953 in 2018-19, $3,130 in 2019-20, $3,542 in 2020-21, $3,553 in 2021-22, $3,456 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oklahoma City School District I-89 scored proficient or above: 12% in reading and 9% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 12% | 27.2% | 16,122 |
| Math | 9% | 24.9% | 16,086 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70% of the 1,962 students in Oklahoma City School District I-89's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70% | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,962 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
32 elementary schools, 14,215 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fillmore Elementary School | 617 | 17.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Heronville Elementary School | 596 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Britton Elementary School | 571 | 19.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Adelaide Lee Elementary School | 571 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Prairie Queen Elementary School | 568 | 16.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Cesar Chavez Elementary School | 559 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Quail Creek Elementary School | 536 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Coolidge Elementary School | 516 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Bodine Elementary School | 509 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Kaiser Elementary School | 505 | 16.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hillcrest Elementary School | 499 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Nichols Hills Elementary School | 499 | 17.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 20 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thelma R. Parks Elementary School | 498 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| M.L. King Jr. Elementary School | 476 | 16.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Southern Hills Elementary School | 472 | 18.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Buchanan Elementary School | 460 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Cleveland Elementary School | 456 | 17.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Arthur Elementary School | 445 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Esperanza Elementary School | 437 | 16.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rockwood Elementary School | 430 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Wilson Elementary School | 405 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hayes Elementary School | 400 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Willow Brook Elementary School | 384 | 18.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Spencer Elementary School | 383 | 19.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Adams Elementary School | 378 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgeview Elementary School | 372 | 13.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Eugene Field Elementary School | 362 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Monroe Elementary School | 357 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hawthorne Elementary School | 321 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Van Buren Elementary School | 320 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mark Twain Elementary School | 269 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Emerson Alternative Ed. (Es) | 44 | 5.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 middle schools, 9,152 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taft Middle School | 1,096 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Classen Ms of Advanced Studies | 916 | 18.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt Middle School | 858 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Jefferson Middle School | 834 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| John Marshall Middle School | 698 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Webster Middle School | 676 | 17.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mary Golda Ross Middle School | 662 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Capitol Hill Middle School | 651 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Southeast Middle School | 596 | 17.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Moon Middle School | 588 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rogers Middle School | 518 | 17.9 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
| Wheeler Middle School | 510 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 3 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belle Isle Middle School | 434 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) | 84 | 6.1 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Putnam Heights Academy Middle School | 31 | 4.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 high schools, 9,383 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Classen High School | 1,914 | 18.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| U. S. Grant High School | 1,680 | 19.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Capitol Hill High School | 1,494 | 16.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Southeast High School | 860 | 19.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Classen HS of Advanced Studies | 810 | 17.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| John Marshall High School | 802 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Douglass High School | 773 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Emerson Alternative Ed. (HS) | 530 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Star Spencer High School | 425 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Putnam Heights Academy High School | 95 | 6.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Shidler Elementary School
School in Oklahoma City; 325 students; 12.6 students per teacher.
Star Spencer Middle School
Middle school in Oklahoma City; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 236 students; 22.3 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Oklahoma City School District I-89
- Website: okcps.org
- Phone: (405) 587-0000
- Office: 615 Classen Boulevard, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Oklahoma City School District I-89
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentOklahoma City School District I-89 ranks 9 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,335).#9 of 132
- Every school district in OklahomaOklahoma City School District I-89 is the number 2 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 33,245 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 544
- Tulsa Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 33,871 students in fall 2022, $11,873 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,873
- Epic Charter SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 28,478 students in fall 2022, $8,074 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,074
- Compare Oklahoma City School District I-89 with Tulsa Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Northwest Classen High School, its largest high school1,914 students in 2024-25, 18.7 per teacher.1,914
- Teacher salary spending across OklahomaOklahoma City School District I-89 spent $52,681 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$52,681
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Oklahoma City School District I-89
How many schools and students are in Oklahoma City School District I-89?
57 schools were open in 2024-25 (32 elementary, 15 middle, 10 high), enrolling 32,750 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Oklahoma City School District I-89 spend per student?
$13,335 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,968 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Oklahoma City School District I-89's money come from?
$468,004,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.8% state, 38.3% local and 25.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Oklahoma City School District I-89 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 14,614 of the 52,108 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Oklahoma City School District I-89 spend on teacher salaries?
$114,906,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,456 per student. Divided by the 2,181 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,681 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Oklahoma City School District I-89 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oklahoma City School District I-89 scored proficient or above: 12% in reading and 9% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Oklahoma City School District I-89?
70% of the 1,962 students in Oklahoma City School District I-89's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Oklahoma City School District I-89's NCES district ID?
4022770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25