Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms)

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma enrolled 84 students in 2024-25 with 13.7 full-time teachers, 6.1 students per teacher against the Oklahoma middle-school median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 30%

98 students in 2022-23, 92 students in 2023-24, 84 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.4 to 13.7.

Students enrolled at Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) by school year2022-23: 98, 2023-24: 92, 2024-25: 8402550751002022-23982023-24922024-2584
Students enrolled at Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) by school year2022-23: 98, 2023-24: 92, 2024-25: 8402550751002022-23982023-24922024-2584
Students enrolled at Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) by school year2022-23: 98, 2023-24: 92, 2024-25: 8402550751002022-23982023-24922024-2584
Students enrolled at Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) by school year2022-23: 98, 2023-24: 92, 2024-25: 8402550751002022-23982023-24922024-2584
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239819.45.0
2023-249219.84.6
2024-258413.76.1

6.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Oklahoma middle schools

Among the 354 Oklahoma middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 6.1; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.1state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 6.1; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.1state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 6.1; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.1state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 6.1; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.1state median 15.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 53 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) enrolled 106 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 53 of the 106 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions12
  • Chronically absent32.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

45.2% of students were White, 20.2% Black, 16.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White45.2%
  2. Black20.2%
  3. Two or more races16.7%
  4. Hispanic11.9%
  5. American Indian6.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less12%27.2%
Math, 2022-2320% or less9% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Oklahoma City

33 public middle schools in Oklahoma City report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Taft Middle School1,09614.4not reported
Classen Ms of Advanced Studies91618.3not reported
Hefner Middle School86913.6not reported
Roosevelt Middle School85814.7not reported
Mayfield Middle School83816.6not reported
Carl Albert Middle School83416.7not reported
Jefferson Middle School83415.7not reported
Canyon Ridge Ies79817.0not reported

All public schools in Oklahoma City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms)

  1. Classen Ms of Advanced StudiesThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 916 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Astec Charter Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.2 miles away: 413 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) with Classen Ms of Advanced StudiesStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Oklahoma City School District I-89 spends per student$13,335 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,335
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaEmerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) is the number 326 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#326 of 355
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher6.1 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.4 for middle schools.6.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms)

  1. How many students attend Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms)?
    84 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 98 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Oklahoma City, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms)?
    6.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for middle schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) a Title I school?
    Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) do on state tests?
    The students tested at Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Emerson Alternative Ed. (Ms) in?
    Oklahoma City School District I-89, NCES district ID 4022770. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402277002326 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22