Public schools in OKlahoma City, OK
OKlahoma City has 140 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 24 high, 33 middle, 83 elementary, enrolling 108,437 students. They are run by 22 districts and agencies; Oklahoma City School District I-89 runs 54 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 22 districts and agencies that run OKlahoma City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in OKlahoma City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City School District I-89 | 54 | 33,245 | $13,335 |
| Putnam City | 19 | 18,905 | $10,727 |
| Moore Public Schools | 16 | 24,632 | $9,662 |
| Midwest City-Del City | 8 | 12,584 | $10,270 |
| Santa Fe South Schools | 7 | 3,790 | $10,965 |
| Western Heights | 7 | 2,858 | $13,887 |
| Dove Schools of Okc | 4 | 1,854 | $8,877 |
| Mustang | 3 | 13,494 | $9,820 |
| ASTEC Charter Schools | 3 | 1,166 | $12,437 |
| Crooked Oak Public Schools | 3 | 1,185 | $12,545 |
| Millwood | 3 | 1,108 | $11,626 |
| Epic Charter Schools | 2 | 28,478 | $8,074 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
24 high schools in OKlahoma City, 37,471 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epic Charter School High School | 14,517 | 21.5 | not reported | Epic Charter Schools |
| Westmoore High School | 2,607 | 21.3 | not reported | Moore Public Schools |
| Putnam City West High School | 2,032 | 17.3 | not reported | Putnam City |
| Putnam City High School | 1,995 | 19.6 | not reported | Putnam City |
| Northwest Classen High School | 1,914 | 18.7 | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma City |
| U. S. Grant High School | 1,680 | 19.5 | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma City |
| Putnam City North High School | 1,567 | 16.4 | not reported | Putnam City |
| Capitol Hill High School | 1,494 | 16.3 | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma City |
| Carl Albert High School | 1,087 | 18.5 | All free (CEP) | Midwest City-Del City |
| Santa Fe South High School | 1,081 | 17.8 | not reported | Santa Fe South Schools |
The other 14 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast High School | 860 | 19.3 | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma City |
| Classen HS of Advanced Studies | 810 | 17.6 | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma City |
| John Marshall High School | 802 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma City |
| Douglass High School | 773 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma City |
| Western Heights High School | 771 | 18.0 | All free (CEP) | Western Heights |
| Harding Charter Preparatory High School | 538 | 17.1 | not reported | Harding Independence |
| Emerson Alternative Ed. (HS) | 530 | 11.4 | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma City |
| Astec Charter High School | 435 | 19.5 | not reported | ASTEC Charter Schools |
| Harding Fine Arts Academy | 400 | 15.9 | not reported | Harding Fine Arts Academy |
| Santa Fe S Pathways Mid Colleg | 394 | 24.6 | not reported | Santa Fe South Schools |
| Dove Science Academy High School | 389 | 15.6 | not reported | Dove Schools of Okc |
| Crooked Oak High School | 383 | 18.3 | All free (CEP) | Crooked Oak Public Schools |
| Millwood High School | 317 | 18.1 | All free (CEP) | Millwood |
| Putnam Heights Academy High School | 95 | 6.6 | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
33 middle schools in OKlahoma City, 19,077 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taft Middle School | 1,096 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma City |
| Classen Ms of Advanced Studies | 916 | 18.3 | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma City |
| Hefner Middle School | 869 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Putnam City |
| Roosevelt Middle School | 858 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma City |
| Mayfield Middle School | 838 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Putnam City |
| Carl Albert Middle School | 834 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Midwest City-Del City |
| Jefferson Middle School | 834 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Oklahoma City |
| Canyon Ridge Ies | 798 | 17.0 | not reported | Mustang |
| Redstone Intermediate School | 750 | 17.1 | not reported | Yukon |
| Santa Fe South Middle School | 738 | 14.7 | not reported | Santa Fe South Schools |
The other 23 middle schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
83 elementary schools in OKlahoma City, 51,889 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epic Charter School Elementary | 14,019 | 16.3 | not reported | Epic Charter Schools |
| John W Rex Charter Elementary | 810 | 17.6 | not reported | John Rex Charter Schools |
| Prairie View Elementary School | 788 | 18.3 | not reported | Mustang |
| Hilldale Elementary School | 761 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Putnam City |
| Windsor Hills Elementary School | 720 | 18.5 | All free (CEP) | Putnam City |
| Northridge Elementary School | 700 | 17.8 | All free (CEP) | Putnam City |
| Wiley Post Elementary School | 678 | 19.8 | All free (CEP) | Putnam City |
| Fairview Elementary School | 677 | 18.9 | not reported | Moore Public Schools |
| South Lake Elementary School | 666 | 17.5 | not reported | Moore Public Schools |
| Mustang Valley Elementary School | 659 | 17.8 | not reported | Mustang |
The other 73 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How OKlahoma City's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median OKlahoma City school has 16.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 83% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 502 students (state 300).
| OKlahoma City | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.6 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 502 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 83% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 67% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 140 OKlahoma City schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in OKlahoma City
- Oklahoma City School District I-89Runs 54 of OKlahoma City's 140 public schools and spent $13,335 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,335
- Epic Charter School High School, the largest high school in OKlahoma City14,517 students in 2024-25, 21.5 per teacher.14,517
- Compare Oklahoma City School District I-89 with Putnam CityOKlahoma City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an OKlahoma City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
Questions about schools in OKlahoma City
How many public schools are in OKlahoma City, OK?
140 public schools with an address in OKlahoma City were open in 2024-25: 24 high, 33 middle, 83 elementary, enrolling 108,437 students. 24 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in OKlahoma City?
Epic Charter School High School, with 14,517 students in 2024-25 (Epic Charter Schools).Which districts run OKlahoma City's schools?
Oklahoma City School District I-89 (54 schools), Putnam City (19 schools), Moore Public Schools (16 schools), Midwest City-Del City (8 schools), and 18 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25