Public schools in TUlsa, OK
TUlsa has 101 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 17 high, 19 middle, 65 elementary, enrolling 53,662 students. They are run by 13 districts and agencies; Tulsa Public Schools runs 69 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 13 districts and agencies that run TUlsa's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in TUlsa | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa Public Schools | 69 | 33,871 | $11,873 |
| Union | 11 | 14,890 | $11,334 |
| Jenks | 3 | 12,654 | $10,187 |
| Berryhill Public Schools | 3 | 1,150 | $9,148 |
| Dove Schools of Tulsa | 3 | 1,242 | $9,274 |
| Honor Academy(Charter) | 3 | 1,152 | $9,372 |
| Schl Arts/Sci (Charter) | 2 | 526 | $9,156 |
| KIPP (Charter) | 2 | 564 | $11,693 |
| College Bound Academy | 1 | 445 | $11,609 |
| Tulsa Legacy Charter School | 1 | 568 | $12,067 |
| Allen-Bowden | 1 | 277 | $13,404 |
| Deborah Brown Community School | 1 | 208 | $11,856 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
17 high schools in TUlsa, 14,433 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union High School | 3,569 | 21.2 | not reported | Union |
| Booker T. Washington High School | 1,302 | 20.9 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| East Central High School | 1,160 | 22.8 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Thomas Edison Preparatory High School | 1,083 | 20.3 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Memorial High School | 1,005 | 20.2 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Nathan Hale High School | 995 | 23.2 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Will Rogers College High School | 992 | 19.6 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Traice | 845 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Mclain HS for Science and Tech | 731 | 17.9 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Tulsa Honor Academy High School | 547 | 18.5 | not reported | Honor Academy(Charter) |
The other 7 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central High School | 430 | 22.1 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Berryhill High School | 407 | 17.1 | not reported | Berryhill Public Schools |
| Daniel Webster High School | 376 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Dove Science Academy Tulsa High School | 343 | 19.1 | not reported | Dove Schools of Tulsa |
| Tulsa Schl Arts Sciences High School | 294 | 13.8 | not reported | Schl Arts/Sci (Charter) |
| KIPP Tulsa University Prep | 249 | 16.4 | not reported | KIPP (Charter) |
| Tulsa Met High School | 105 | 9.2 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
19 middle schools in TUlsa, 10,571 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union 6th-7th Grade Ctr | 2,123 | 17.4 | not reported | Union |
| Edison Preparatory Middle School | 860 | 20.2 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| East Central Middle School | 843 | 21.4 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Jenks East Intermediate Elementary School | 815 | 14.9 | not reported | Jenks |
| Nathan Hale Middle School | 782 | 22.1 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Monroe Demonstration Middle School | 657 | 21.2 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Carver Middle School | 651 | 20.7 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Will Rogers College Middle School | 646 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Memorial Middle School | 572 | 19.4 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Thoreau Demonstration Academy | 434 | 17.4 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
The other 9 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa Honor Academy Charter | 366 | 18.4 | not reported | Honor Academy(Charter) |
| Daniel Webster Middle School | 350 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Flores Middle School | 349 | 17.6 | not reported | Honor Academy(Charter) |
| Central Middle School | 296 | 26.9 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| KIPP Tulsa Acad. College Prep. | 274 | 15.1 | not reported | KIPP (Charter) |
| Tulsa Schl Arts Sciences Middle School | 232 | 14.0 | not reported | Schl Arts/Sci (Charter) |
| Berryhill Middle School | 152 | 14.7 | not reported | Berryhill Public Schools |
| Traice Middle School | 122 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Tulsa Met Middle School | 47 | 10.4 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
65 elementary schools in TUlsa, 28,658 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Ochoa Elementary School | 968 | 16.6 | not reported | Union |
| Northwest Elementary School | 959 | 15.1 | not reported | Jenks |
| Kendall-Whittier Elementary School | 825 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Southeast Elementary School | 817 | 16.6 | not reported | Jenks |
| Skelly Elementary School | 775 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Disney Elementary School | 724 | 18.8 | All free (CEP) | Tulsa Public Schools |
| Rosa Parks Elementary School | 647 | 16.4 | not reported | Union |
| Darnaby Elementary School | 590 | 17.5 | not reported | Union |
| Jarman Elementary School | 575 | 16.1 | not reported | Union |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | 574 | 16.6 | not reported | Union |
The other 55 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How TUlsa's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median TUlsa school has 16.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 85% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 419 students (state 300).
| TUlsa | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.6 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 419 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 85% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 72% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 14% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 101 TUlsa schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in TUlsa
- Tulsa Public SchoolsRuns 69 of TUlsa's 101 public schools and spent $11,873 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,873
- Union High School, the largest high school in TUlsa3,569 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.3,569
- Compare Tulsa Public Schools with UnionTUlsa's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a TUlsa addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
- Yukon18 schools
Questions about schools in TUlsa
How many public schools are in TUlsa, OK?
101 public schools with an address in TUlsa were open in 2024-25: 17 high, 19 middle, 65 elementary, enrolling 53,662 students. 14 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in TUlsa?
Union High School, with 3,569 students in 2024-25 (Union).Which districts run TUlsa's schools?
Tulsa Public Schools (69 schools), Union (11 schools), Jenks (3 schools), Berryhill Public Schools (3 schools), and 9 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25