Public schools in Broken Arrow, OK
Broken Arrow has 34 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 7 middle, 22 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 25,016 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Broken Arrow Public Schools runs 26 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Broken Arrow's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Broken Arrow | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broken Arrow Public Schools | 26 | 20,115 | $8,777 |
| Union | 6 | 14,890 | $11,334 |
| Bixby | 2 | 7,800 | $9,662 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Broken Arrow, 7,320 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broken Arrow High School | 4,802 | 19.4 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Broken Arrow Freshman Academy | 1,276 | 17.4 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Union HS Freshman Academy | 1,242 | 19.5 | not reported | Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 middle schools in Broken Arrow, 5,900 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union 8th Grade Ctr | 1,100 | 18.3 | not reported | Union |
| Centennial Middle School | 1,060 | 17.5 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Oneta Ridge Middle School | 938 | 19.3 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Oliver Middle School | 886 | 20.1 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Childers Middle School | 812 | 18.2 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Sequoyah Middle School | 642 | 14.9 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| East Intermediate | 462 | 15.1 | not reported | Bixby |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
22 elementary schools in Broken Arrow, 11,301 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Lane Intermediate Elementary School | 720 | 17.9 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Country Lane Primary Elementary School | 718 | 17.4 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Highland Park Elementary School | 654 | 17.6 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Liberty Elementary School | 650 | 18.5 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Timber Ridge Elementary School | 621 | 17.2 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| East Elementary School | 620 | 18.6 | not reported | Bixby |
| Aspen Creek Elementary School | 607 | 17.8 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Creekwood Elementary School | 575 | 17.2 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Rosewood Elementary School | 575 | 17.1 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Leisure Park Elementary School | 534 | 14.8 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
The other 12 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf Creek Elementary School | 511 | 15.9 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Spring Creek Elementary School | 510 | 16.0 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Mcauliffe Elementary School | 479 | 15.9 | not reported | Union |
| Marshall T. Moore Elementary School | 453 | 15.8 | not reported | Union |
| Vandever Elementary School | 447 | 16.0 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Peters Elementary School | 430 | 16.7 | not reported | Union |
| Rhoades Elementary School | 416 | 14.7 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Lynn Wood Elementary School | 407 | 14.6 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Arrowhead Elementary School | 388 | 14.4 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Oak Crest Elementary School | 362 | 15.5 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Andersen Elementary School | 348 | 14.1 | not reported | Union |
| Aspen Creek Ec Center | 276 | 19.7 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Broken Arrow, 495 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creekwood Early Childhood Ctr | 273 | 18.2 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
| Park Lane Early Childhood Ctr | 222 | 15.7 | not reported | Broken Arrow Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Broken Arrow's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Broken Arrow school has 17.2 students per full-time teacher, more than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 32% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 575 students (state 300).
| Broken Arrow | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.2 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 575 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 32% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 34 Broken Arrow schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Broken Arrow
- Broken Arrow Public SchoolsRuns 26 of Broken Arrow's 34 public schools and spent $8,777 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,777
- Broken Arrow High School, the largest high school in Broken Arrow4,802 students in 2024-25, 19.4 per teacher.4,802
- Compare Broken Arrow Public Schools with UnionBroken Arrow's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Broken Arrow addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
Questions about schools in Broken Arrow
How many public schools are in Broken Arrow, OK?
34 public schools with an address in Broken Arrow were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 7 middle, 22 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 25,016 students.What is the largest high school in Broken Arrow?
Broken Arrow High School, with 4,802 students in 2024-25 (Broken Arrow Public Schools).Which districts run Broken Arrow's schools?
Broken Arrow Public Schools (26 schools), Union (6 schools), Bixby (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25