Country Lane Primary Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
Country Lane Primary Elementary School in Broken Arrow, Oklahoma enrolled 718 students in 2024-25 with 41.2 full-time teachers, 17.4 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%
667 students in 2022-23, 701 students in 2023-24, 718 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.0 to 41.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 667 | 38.0 | 17.6 |
| 2023-24 | 701 | 40.0 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 718 | 41.2 | 17.4 |
17.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 678 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Country Lane Primary Elementary School enrolled 678 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 23 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 678 of the 678 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions23
- Chronically absent21.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
38.2% of students were White, 25.3% Hispanic, 16.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White38.2%
- Hispanic25.3%
- Two or more races16.0%
- Black7.7%
- Asian7.4%
- American Indian5.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Broken Arrow
22 public elementary schools in Broken Arrow report 2024-25 enrollment; Country Lane Primary Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Country Lane Intermediate Elementary School | 720 | 17.9 | not reported |
| Country Lane Primary Elementary School | 718 | 17.4 | not reported |
| Highland Park Elementary School | 654 | 17.6 | not reported |
| Liberty Elementary School | 650 | 18.5 | not reported |
| Timber Ridge Elementary School | 621 | 17.2 | not reported |
| East Elementary School | 620 | 18.6 | not reported |
| Aspen Creek Elementary School | 607 | 17.8 | not reported |
| Creekwood Elementary School | 575 | 17.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Country Lane Primary Elementary School
- Country Lane Intermediate Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 720 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Creekwood Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 575 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Country Lane Primary Elementary School with Country Lane Intermediate Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Broken Arrow Public Schools spends per student$8,777 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,777
- The largest public schools in OklahomaCountry Lane Primary Elementary School is the number 43 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#43 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher17.4 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.17.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Country Lane Primary Elementary School
How many students attend Country Lane Primary Elementary School?
718 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 667 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Broken Arrow, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Country Lane Primary Elementary School?
17.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Country Lane Primary Elementary School a Title I school?
Country Lane Primary Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Country Lane Primary Elementary School in?
Broken Arrow Public Schools, NCES district ID 4005490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400549001460 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.