Childers Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

Childers Middle School in Broken Arrow, Oklahoma enrolled 812 students in 2024-25 with 44.5 full-time teachers, 18.2 students per teacher against the Oklahoma middle-school median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 23% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 16% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

796 students in 2022-23, 790 students in 2023-24, 812 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.6 to 44.5.

Students enrolled at Childers Middle School by school year2022-23: 796, 2023-24: 790, 2024-25: 81202505007501k2022-237962023-247902024-25812
Students enrolled at Childers Middle School by school year2022-23: 796, 2023-24: 790, 2024-25: 81202505007501k2022-237962023-247902024-25812
Students enrolled at Childers Middle School by school year2022-23: 796, 2023-24: 790, 2024-25: 81202505007501k2022-237962023-247902024-25812
Students enrolled at Childers Middle School by school year2022-23: 796, 2023-24: 790, 2024-25: 81202505007501k2022-237962023-247902024-25812
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2379642.618.7
2023-2479043.518.1
2024-2581244.518.2

18.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 82 of every 100 Oklahoma middle schools

Among the 354 Oklahoma middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; Childers Middle School 18.2; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherChilders Middle School 18.2state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; Childers Middle School 18.2; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherChilders Middle School 18.2state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; Childers Middle School 18.2; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherChilders Middle School 18.2state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; Childers Middle School 18.2; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherChilders Middle School 18.2state median 15.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 389 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Childers Middle School enrolled 778 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 54 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 389 of the 778 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions54
  • Chronically absent21.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.4% of students were White, 16.3% of two or more races, 15.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White55.4%
  2. Two or more races16.3%
  3. Hispanic15.6%
  4. Black5.3%
  5. American Indian5.0%
  6. Asian2.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Childers Middle School scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 16% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2223%30%27.2%
Math, 2022-2316%27% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Broken Arrow

7 public middle schools in Broken Arrow report 2024-25 enrollment; Childers Middle School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Union 8th Grade Ctr1,10018.3not reported
Centennial Middle School1,06017.5not reported
Oneta Ridge Middle School93819.3not reported
Oliver Middle School88620.1not reported
Childers Middle School81218.2not reported
Sequoyah Middle School64214.9not reported
East Intermediate46215.1not reported

All public schools in Broken Arrow →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Childers Middle School

  1. Sequoyah Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.6 miles away: 642 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. Oliver Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.2 miles away: 886 students, 20.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  3. Compare Childers Middle School with Sequoyah Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Broken Arrow Public Schools spends per student$8,777 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,777
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaChilders Middle School is the number 38 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#38 of 355
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher18.2 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.4 for middle schools.18.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Childers Middle School

  1. How many students attend Childers Middle School?
    812 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 796 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Broken Arrow, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Childers Middle School?
    18.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for middle schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Childers Middle School a Title I school?
    Childers Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Childers Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Childers Middle School scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 16% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Childers Middle School in?
    Broken Arrow Public Schools, NCES district ID 4005490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400549029807 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22