Aspen Creek Ec Center

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

Aspen Creek Ec Center in Broken Arrow, Oklahoma enrolled 276 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 19.7 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

271 students in 2022-23, 257 students in 2023-24, 276 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.0 to 14.0.

Students enrolled at Aspen Creek Ec Center by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 257, 2024-25: 27601002003002022-232712023-242572024-25276
Students enrolled at Aspen Creek Ec Center by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 257, 2024-25: 27601002003002022-232712023-242572024-25276
Students enrolled at Aspen Creek Ec Center by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 257, 2024-25: 27601002003002022-232712023-242572024-25276
Students enrolled at Aspen Creek Ec Center by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 257, 2024-25: 27601002003002022-232712023-242572024-25276
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327114.019.4
2023-2425715.017.1
2024-2527614.019.7

19.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Aspen Creek Ec Center 19.7; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAspen Creek Ec Center 19.7state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Aspen Creek Ec Center 19.7; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAspen Creek Ec Center 19.7state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Aspen Creek Ec Center 19.7; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAspen Creek Ec Center 19.7state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Aspen Creek Ec Center 19.7; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAspen Creek Ec Center 19.7state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Aspen Creek Ec Center enrolled 282 students and reported no counselor; it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent0.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.2% of students were White, 22.1% of two or more races, 15.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White48.2%
  2. Two or more races22.1%
  3. Hispanic15.2%
  4. American Indian6.2%
  5. Black5.4%
  6. Asian2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Broken Arrow

22 public elementary schools in Broken Arrow report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Country Lane Intermediate Elementary School72017.9not reported
Country Lane Primary Elementary School71817.4not reported
Highland Park Elementary School65417.6not reported
Liberty Elementary School65018.5not reported
Timber Ridge Elementary School62117.2not reported
East Elementary School62018.6not reported
Aspen Creek Elementary School60717.8not reported
Creekwood Elementary School57517.2not reported

All public schools in Broken Arrow →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Aspen Creek Ec Center

  1. Aspen Creek Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 607 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Leisure Park Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 534 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Aspen Creek Ec Center with Aspen Creek Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Broken Arrow Public Schools spends per student$8,777 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,777
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaAspen Creek Ec Center is the number 561 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#561 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher19.7 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.19.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Aspen Creek Ec Center

  1. How many students attend Aspen Creek Ec Center?
    276 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 271 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Broken Arrow, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Aspen Creek Ec Center?
    19.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Aspen Creek Ec Center a Title I school?
    Aspen Creek Ec Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Aspen Creek Ec Center in?
    Broken Arrow Public Schools, NCES district ID 4005490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400549002763 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22