Broken Arrow Freshman Academy

Public high school, grade 9 · Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

Broken Arrow Freshman Academy in Broken Arrow, Oklahoma enrolled 1,276 students in 2024-25 with 73.4 full-time teachers, 17.4 students per teacher against the Oklahoma high-school median of 14.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

1,305 students in 2022-23, 1,393 students in 2023-24, 1,276 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 65.5 to 73.4.

Students enrolled at Broken Arrow Freshman Academy by school year2022-23: 1,305, 2023-24: 1,393, 2024-25: 1,27605001k1.5k2022-231,3052023-241,3932024-251,276
Students enrolled at Broken Arrow Freshman Academy by school year2022-23: 1,305, 2023-24: 1,393, 2024-25: 1,27605001k1.5k2022-231,3052023-241,3932024-251,276
Students enrolled at Broken Arrow Freshman Academy by school year2022-23: 1,305, 2023-24: 1,393, 2024-25: 1,27605001k1.5k2022-231,3052023-241,3932024-251,276
Students enrolled at Broken Arrow Freshman Academy by school year2022-23: 1,305, 2023-24: 1,393, 2024-25: 1,27605001k1.5k2022-231,3052023-241,3932024-251,276
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,30565.519.9
2023-241,39371.619.5
2024-251,27673.417.4

17.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 Oklahoma high schools

Among the 468 Oklahoma high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; This school 17.4; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 14.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; This school 17.4; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 14.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; This school 17.4; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 14.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Oklahoma high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 60.5; This school 17.4; state median 14.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 14.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

1 AP courses and one counselor per 424 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Broken Arrow Freshman Academy enrolled 1,271 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 125 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses1
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 424 of the 1,271 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions125
  • Chronically absent39.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

47.1% of students were White, 20.5% Hispanic, 13.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White47.1%
  2. Hispanic20.5%
  3. Two or more races13.9%
  4. Black7.8%
  5. American Indian6.7%
  6. Asian3.5%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Broken Arrow

3 public high schools in Broken Arrow report 2024-25 enrollment; Broken Arrow Freshman Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Broken Arrow High School4,80219.4not reported
Broken Arrow Freshman Academy1,27617.4not reported
Union HS Freshman Academy1,24219.5not reported

All public schools in Broken Arrow →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Broken Arrow Freshman Academy

  1. Broken Arrow High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 4.2 miles away: 4,802 students, 19.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
  2. Union HS Freshman AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 4.3 miles away: 1,242 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
  3. Compare Broken Arrow Freshman Academy with Broken Arrow High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Broken Arrow Public Schools spends per student$8,777 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,777
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaBroken Arrow Freshman Academy is the number 36 by size of 471 Oklahoma high schools open in 2024-25.#36 of 471
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher17.4 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 14.4 for high schools.17.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Broken Arrow Freshman Academy

  1. How many students attend Broken Arrow Freshman Academy?
    1,276 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,305 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Broken Arrow, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Broken Arrow Freshman Academy?
    17.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for high schools is 14.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Broken Arrow Freshman Academy a Title I school?
    Broken Arrow Freshman Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Broken Arrow Freshman Academy in?
    Broken Arrow Public Schools, NCES district ID 4005490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400549002796 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22