Eliot Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Tulsa, Oklahoma
Eliot Elementary School in Tulsa, Oklahoma enrolled 369 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 16.8 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
357 students in 2022-23, 360 students in 2023-24, 369 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 22.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 357 | 23.0 | 15.5 |
| 2023-24 | 360 | 21.4 | 16.8 |
| 2024-25 | 369 | 22.0 | 16.8 |
16.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 334 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eliot Elementary School enrolled 277 students and had 0.8 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.8, one per 334 of the 277 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent28.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
52.6% of students were White, 19.2% of two or more races, 13.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White52.6%
- Two or more races19.2%
- Hispanic13.8%
- American Indian7.0%
- Black6.8%
- Asian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Eliot Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20‑24% | 13% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 30‑34% | 9% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Tulsa
64 public elementary schools in Tulsa report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Ochoa Elementary School | 968 | 16.6 | not reported |
| Northwest Elementary School | 959 | 15.1 | not reported |
| Kendall-Whittier Elementary School | 825 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Southeast Elementary School | 817 | 16.6 | not reported |
| Skelly Elementary School | 775 | 15.8 | not reported |
| Disney Elementary School | 724 | 18.8 | not reported |
| Rosa Parks Elementary School | 647 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Darnaby Elementary School | 590 | 17.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Eliot Elementary School
- Council Oak Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 509 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Marshall Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.0 miles away: 252 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Eliot Elementary School with Council Oak Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Tulsa Public Schools spends per student$11,873 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,873
- The largest public schools in OklahomaEliot Elementary School is the number 395 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#395 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher16.8 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.16.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Eliot Elementary School
How many students attend Eliot Elementary School?
369 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 357 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tulsa, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Eliot Elementary School?
16.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Eliot Elementary School a Title I school?
Eliot Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Eliot Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Eliot Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Eliot Elementary School in?
Tulsa Public Schools, NCES district ID 4030240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 403024029774 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.