Glenpool Lower Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Glenpool, Oklahoma

Glenpool Lower Elementary School in Glenpool, Oklahoma enrolled 337 students in 2024-25 with 20.0 full-time teachers, 16.9 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

348 students in 2022-23, 343 students in 2023-24, 337 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.1 to 20.0.

Students enrolled at Glenpool Lower Elementary School by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 343, 2024-25: 33701002003004002022-233482023-243432024-25337
Students enrolled at Glenpool Lower Elementary School by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 343, 2024-25: 33701002003004002022-233482023-243432024-25337
Students enrolled at Glenpool Lower Elementary School by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 343, 2024-25: 33701002003004002022-233482023-243432024-25337
Students enrolled at Glenpool Lower Elementary School by school year2022-23: 348, 2023-24: 343, 2024-25: 33701002003004002022-233482023-243432024-25337
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334821.116.5
2023-2434323.214.8
2024-2533720.016.9

16.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 208 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Glenpool Lower Elementary School enrolled 208 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 208 of the 208 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent14.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

35.3% of students were White, 23.1% of two or more races, 14.2% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White35.3%
  2. Two or more races23.1%
  3. Asian14.2%
  4. American Indian13.4%
  5. Hispanic10.7%
  6. Black3.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Glenpool

2 public elementary schools in Glenpool report 2024-25 enrollment; Glenpool Lower Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Glenpool Elementary School84016.0not reported
Glenpool Lower Elementary School33716.9not reported

All public schools in Glenpool →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Glenpool Lower Elementary School

  1. Glenpool Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 840 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Kiefer Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.2 miles away: 559 students, 21.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  3. Compare Glenpool Lower Elementary School with Glenpool Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Glenpool spends per student$9,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,789
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaGlenpool Lower Elementary School is the number 458 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#458 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher16.9 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.16.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Glenpool Lower Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Glenpool Lower Elementary School?
    337 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 348 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Glenpool, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenpool Lower Elementary School?
    16.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Glenpool Lower Elementary School a Title I school?
    Glenpool Lower Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Glenpool Lower Elementary School in?
    Glenpool, NCES district ID 4012720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401272002896 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22