Glenpool
Public school district · Tulsa County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4012720
Glenpool spent $9,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,548). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,826 students in 2024-25; 53.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,592 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Glenpool in enrollment (2,578 to 3,035 students) and Glenpool itself.
Where the money came from
$31,721,000 in revenue: 53.3% state, 33.1% local and 13.6% federal. Total spending including $3,680,000 of capital outlay was $31,687,000, or $11,146 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,920,000 53%
- Local$10,497,000 33%
- Federal$4,304,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,843 students in 2022-23, 2,814 students in 2023-24, 2,826 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,843 | 179.3 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 2,814 | 176.3 | 16.0 |
| 2024-25 | 2,826 | 169.0 | 16.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,722,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,068 per student
Glenpool booked $8,722,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 179 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,653 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,139,000 | 81.9% |
| Special education | $845,000 | 9.7% |
| Vocational | $191,000 | 2.2% |
| Other programs | $547,000 | 6.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,786 in 2018-19, $2,885 in 2019-20, $3,127 in 2020-21, $3,041 in 2021-22, $3,068 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Glenpool scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 28% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25% | 27.2% | 1,433 |
| Math | 28% | 24.9% | 1,429 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 197 students in Glenpool's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 197 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 1,177 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenpool Elementary School | 840 | 16.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Glenpool Lower Elementary School | 337 | 16.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 845 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenpool Intermediate School | 438 | 19.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Glenpool Middle School | 407 | 15.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 804 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenpool High School | 804 | 16.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Glenpool
- Website: glenpoolps.org
- Phone: (918) 322-9500
- Office: 140 W 141st, Glenpool, OK 74033
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Glenpool
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentGlenpool ranks 100 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,789).#100 of 132
- Every school district in OklahomaGlenpool is the number 44 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 2,843 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#44 of 544
- Western HeightsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 2,858 students in fall 2022, $13,887 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,887
- AdaThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 2,657 students in fall 2022, $11,201 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,201
- Compare Glenpool with Western HeightsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Glenpool High School, its largest high school804 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.804
- Teacher salary spending across OklahomaGlenpool spent $48,653 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$48,653
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Glenpool
How many schools and students are in Glenpool?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,826 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Glenpool spend per student?
$9,789 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,592 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Glenpool's money come from?
$31,721,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.3% state, 33.1% local and 13.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Glenpool live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 320 of the 3,195 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Glenpool spend on teacher salaries?
$8,722,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,068 per student. Divided by the 179 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,653 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Glenpool do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Glenpool scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 28% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Glenpool?
85-89% of the 197 students in Glenpool's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Glenpool's NCES district ID?
4012720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25