Other / mixed grade configuration · Tulsa, OK

Felicitas Mendez Intl School

Federal NCES profile for Felicitas Mendez Intl School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 403024002730
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
18
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
67
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Felicitas Mendez Intl School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of Oklahoma schools.

#2 of 63
schools in Tulsa · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
20.6:1
large classes for Oklahoma
329
students enrolled

Felicitas Mendez Intl School has class sizes larger than 91% of Oklahoma schools. Computed live against every Oklahoma school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Felicitas Mendez Intl School ranks #2 of 63 schools in Tulsa, OK.

School address

Enrollment

329

Oklahoma · 2024-25 NCES data

Teachers (FTE)

16.0

Federal CCD staff survey

Students per teacher

20.6:1

vs 16.1:1 Oklahoma avg

+28% vs state

Student-teacher ratio in context

How Felicitas Mendez Intl School compares with Oklahoma and U.S. medians

Larger classes than state median

Source: NCES Common Core of Data As of 2024-25 federal staff survey Total enrollment ÷ full-time-equivalent classroom teachers

What stands out at Felicitas Mendez Intl School

Teacher staffing is the clearest operational constraint

Felicitas Mendez Intl School's enrollment sits away from the most extreme size bands, but its reported student-teacher ratio is heavier than most Oklahoma schools. That isolates staffing load as a more useful concern than raw campus size. A high ratio does not establish weak teaching or outcomes, yet it can indicate less adult capacity per enrolled student. The remaining federal indicators show whether support staffing and program access offset that pressure.

A combined-grade campus has a different support burden

Felicitas Mendez Intl School serves a combined grade span rather than a conventional elementary, middle, or high-school band. That structure can require the same campus to cover transitions, counseling needs, and programs for students at substantially different developmental stages, so a single staffing ratio deserves more caution than it would at a narrower-grade school. Federal totals show the available people and programs, but not how those resources are divided among grade levels.

Felicitas Mendez Intl School is a mid-sized combined-grade school in Tulsa, Oklahoma, enrolling 329 students.

Class loads run heavy: 20.6:1 is larger than about 91% of Oklahoma schools and 28% above the 16.1:1 state mean, so each teacher carries more students than is typical.

With 329 students, its enrollment sits close to the Oklahoma median campus size.

Its Resource Investment Index lands in the upper third of 1,778 scored Oklahoma schools.

Its student body is led by Hispanic or Latino (70%) and African American (12%) (diversity index 49/100).

Counselor coverage is strong, about 219 students per counselor, inside the American School Counselor Association's recommended 250:1.

13.4% of students were chronically absent in the 2021-22 collection, in line with the post-pandemic national range.

Its district draws 27.1% of revenue from federal sources, an above-typical federal share that tends to track a higher-need student population.

Among Tulsa's public schools, it stands alongside Ellen Ochoa Es (968 students): Felicitas Mendez Intl School is smaller than that campus by headcount and runs heavier classes (20.6:1 vs 16.4:1).

Tulsa also operates Booker T. Washington Hs (1,302 students) and East Central Hs (1,160 students) alongside Felicitas Mendez Intl School.

Sourced from NCES CCD, CRDC, and F-33 (federal records, not a quality verdict). How we source and compute this.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data + CRDC + F-33 · 2024-25

How Felicitas Mendez Intl School compares

Felicitas Mendez Intl School on the metrics families compare, against Oklahoma and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oklahoma Oklahoma avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.6:1 ▲ 28% 16.1:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 329 top 45% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.6:1
Leaner classes than 14% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
329
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Staffing depth
20.6:1
students per teacher - 28% above state mean
Top 91% in Oklahoma - lower ratio than 9% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
13.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$12,178
per pupil, district-wide - below Oklahoma avg of $12,594
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 219 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 69.6%
African American 11.6%
White 10.9%
Two or More 6.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 69.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 48.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 48.6, Felicitas Mendez Intl School is less mixed than the Oklahoma school average of 59.6.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for Tulsa, which includes Felicitas Mendez Intl School.

$12,178
Per student
-3%
vs Oklahoma
Avg $12,594
-27%
vs U.S.
Avg $16,593
Revenue mix
Local 43.1%
State 29.9%
Federal 27.1%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2021-22 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

How Felicitas Mendez Intl School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Booker T. Washington Hs Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
East Central Hs Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Thomas Edison Preparatory Hs Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Memorial Hs Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Nathan Hale Hs Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Felicitas Mendez Intl School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Tulsa · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Tulsa

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Similar other schools statewide

Matched by enrollment size and by staffing ratio across all of Oklahoma, not just this city - a different peer set than the local comparisons above.

Next steps

Verify locally before acting on Felicitas Mendez Intl School's federal record.

Federal record (CCD 2024-25, CRDC 2021-22) - PlainSchools assigns no subjective rating; the composite quality score is a transparent, reproducible index computed from this cited federal data.

Frequently asked questions about Felicitas Mendez Intl School

How many students attend Felicitas Mendez Intl School?

Felicitas Mendez Intl School has 329 students enrolled. It is a public school in Tulsa, OK.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Felicitas Mendez Intl School?

The student-teacher ratio at Felicitas Mendez Intl School is 20.6:1, which is 28% higher than the Oklahoma average of 16.1:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Felicitas Mendez Intl School?

The largest demographic group at Felicitas Mendez Intl School is Hispanic or Latino at 69.6% of enrollment, in Tulsa, OK.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Felicitas Mendez Intl School?

Felicitas Mendez Intl School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Felicitas Mendez Intl School rank among schools in Tulsa?

By Resource Investment Index, Felicitas Mendez Intl School ranks #2 of 63 schools in Tulsa, OK. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Tulsa on the city page.

What other schools are in Tulsa?

Besides Felicitas Mendez Intl School, Tulsa also operates Booker T. Washington Hs (1,302 students), East Central Hs (1,160 students), and Thomas Edison Preparatory Hs (1,083 students). See the Tulsa district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2021-22) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of July 2026.