Epic Charter School Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Epic Charter School Elementary in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma enrolled 14,019 students in 2024-25 with 859.1 full-time teachers, 16.3 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 17%

15,223 students in 2022-23, 13,702 students in 2023-24, 14,019 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 732.6 to 859.1.

Students enrolled at Epic Charter School Elementary by school year2022-23: 15,223, 2023-24: 13,702, 2024-25: 14,01905k10k15k20k2022-2315,2232023-2413,7022024-2514,019
Students enrolled at Epic Charter School Elementary by school year2022-23: 15,223, 2023-24: 13,702, 2024-25: 14,01905k10k15k20k2022-2315,2232023-2413,7022024-2514,019
Students enrolled at Epic Charter School Elementary by school year2022-23: 15,223, 2023-24: 13,702, 2024-25: 14,01905k10k15k20k2022-2315,2232023-2413,7022024-2514,019
Students enrolled at Epic Charter School Elementary by school year2022-23: 15,223, 2023-24: 13,702, 2024-25: 14,01905k10k15k20k2022-2315,2232023-2413,7022024-2514,019
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315,223732.620.8
2023-2413,702663.920.6
2024-2514,019859.116.3

16.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 64 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Epic Charter School Elementary enrolled 7,653 students and had 0.4 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.4
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent40.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.1% of students were White, 20.9% of two or more races, 15.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White49.1%
  2. Two or more races20.9%
  3. Hispanic15.4%
  4. Black8.3%
  5. American Indian5.5%
  6. Asian0.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Epic Charter School Elementary scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2214%19%27.2%
Math, 2022-2314%11% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Oklahoma City

82 public elementary schools in Oklahoma City report 2024-25 enrollment; Epic Charter School Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Epic Charter School Elementary14,01916.3not reported
John W Rex Charter Elementary81017.6not reported
Prairie View Elementary School78818.3not reported
Hilldale Elementary School76116.7not reported
Windsor Hills Elementary School72018.5not reported
Northridge Elementary School70017.8not reported
Wiley Post Elementary School67819.8not reported
Fairview Elementary School67718.9not reported

All public schools in Oklahoma City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Epic Charter School Elementary

  1. Monroe Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 357 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Kirkland Early Childhood CtrThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 243 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Epic Charter School Elementary with Monroe Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Epic Charter Schools spends per student$8,074 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,074
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaEpic Charter School Elementary is the largest of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher16.3 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.16.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Epic Charter School Elementary

  1. How many students attend Epic Charter School Elementary?
    14,019 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15,223 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oklahoma City, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Epic Charter School Elementary?
    16.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Epic Charter School Elementary a Title I school?
    Epic Charter School Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Epic Charter School Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Epic Charter School Elementary scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Epic Charter School Elementary in?
    Epic Charter Schools, NCES district ID 4000777. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400077702741 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22