Provo eSchool

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Provo, Utah

Provo eSchool in Provo, Utah enrolled 42 students in 2024-25 with 2.5 full-time teachers, 17.0 students per teacher against the Utah median of 19.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Utah: 40.2%).

Enrollment fell 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%

65 students in 2022-23, 53 students in 2023-24, 42 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.8 to 2.5.

Students enrolled at Provo eSchool by school year2022-23: 65, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 420204060802022-23652023-24532024-2542
Students enrolled at Provo eSchool by school year2022-23: 65, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 420204060802022-23652023-24532024-2542
Students enrolled at Provo eSchool by school year2022-23: 65, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 420204060802022-23652023-24532024-2542
Students enrolled at Provo eSchool by school year2022-23: 65, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 420204060802022-23652023-24532024-2542
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23652.823.0
2023-24531.829.4
2024-25422.517.0

17.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 64 of every 100 Utah schools of this kind

Among the 84 Utah schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; Provo eSchool 17.0; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherProvo eSchool 17.0state median 19.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; Provo eSchool 17.0; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherProvo eSchool 17.0state median 19.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; Provo eSchool 17.0; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherProvo eSchool 17.0state median 19.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; Provo eSchool 17.0; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherProvo eSchool 17.0state median 19.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Provo eSchool enrolled 109 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

42.9% of students were White, 40.5% Hispanic, 11.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White42.9%
  2. Hispanic40.5%
  3. Two or more races11.9%
  4. Asian2.4%
  5. Pacific Islander2.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Provo eSchool scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Utah, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtUtah
Math11‑19%not published40.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Provo

6 public schools of this kind in Provo report 2024-25 enrollment; Provo eSchool is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Freedom Preparatory Academy1,24816.133.1%
Walden School of Liberal Arts38610.423.8%
Sunrise Preschool26746.41.4%
Provo eSchool4217.07.1%
Oak Springs School415.1not reported
Slate Canyon153.4not reported

All public schools in Provo →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Provo eSchool

  1. Freedom Preparatory AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 1,248 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Sunrise PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 267 students, 46.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Provo eSchool with Freedom Preparatory AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Provo District spends per student$11,364 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,364
  5. The largest public schools in UtahProvo eSchool is the number 87 by size of 103 Utah schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#87 of 103
  6. Utah schools by students per teacher17.0 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 19.1 for schools of this kind.17.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Provo eSchool

  1. How many students attend Provo eSchool?
    42 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 65 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Provo, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Provo eSchool?
    17.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for schools of this kind is 19.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Provo eSchool a Title I school?
    Provo eSchool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Provo eSchool do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Provo eSchool scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Utah's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Provo eSchool in?
    Provo District, NCES district ID 4900810. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490081001349 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22