Paramount Unified
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0629850
Paramount Unified spent $21,267 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 20 schools enrolled 11,678 students in 2024-25; 69.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,527 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Paramount Unified in enrollment (12,088 to 13,188 students) and Paramount Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$353,678,000 in revenue: 69.6% state, 18.4% local and 12.0% federal. Total spending including $13,662,000 of capital outlay was $304,931,000, or $23,954 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$246,224,000 70%
- Local$65,044,000 18%
- Federal$42,410,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12,698 students in 2022-23, 12,015 students in 2023-24, 11,623 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12,698 | 602.4 | 21.1 |
| 2023-24 | 12,015 | 607.0 | 19.8 |
| 2024-25 | 11,623 | 602.1 | 19.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$81,078,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,369 per student
Paramount Unified booked $81,078,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 602 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $134,598 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $65,512,000 | 80.8% |
| Special education | $11,747,000 | 14.5% |
| Vocational | $2,281,000 | 2.8% |
| Other programs | $1,538,000 | 1.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,503 in 2018-19, $4,580 in 2019-20, $4,927 in 2020-21, $5,871 in 2021-22, $6,369 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Paramount Unified scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 45% | 5,787 |
| Math | 20% | 34% | 5,811 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 1,157 students in Paramount Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,157 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 5,240 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hollydale | 794 | 20.3 | 69.4% | Not reported |
| Captain Raymond Collins | 522 | 21.8 | 81.2% | Not reported |
| Major Lynn Mokler | 510 | 20.4 | 83.9% | Not reported |
| Abraham Lincoln | 502 | 21.8 | 77.1% | Not reported |
| Theodore Roosevelt | 491 | 20.9 | 80.0% | Not reported |
| Wesley Gaines | 449 | 22.5 | 78.0% | Not reported |
| Howard Tanner | 428 | 20.9 | 84.6% | Not reported |
| Mark Keppel | 426 | 23.7 | 81.5% | Not reported |
| Harry Wirtz Elementary | 421 | 22.2 | 82.4% | Not reported |
| Jefferson Elementary | 356 | 19.2 | 77.8% | Not reported |
| Los Cerritos | 341 | 20.1 | 81.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,453 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alondra Middle | 735 | 18.0 | 77.0% | Not reported |
| Frank J. Zamboni | 650 | 16.3 | 83.8% | Not reported |
| Paramount Park Middle | 551 | 19.2 | 81.3% | Not reported |
| Leona Jackson | 517 | 16.3 | 84.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 3,930 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paramount High | 3,400 | 19.3 | 78.7% | Not reported |
| Odyssey STEM Academy | 336 | 17.6 | 72.0% | Not reported |
| Buena Vista High | 180 | 11.0 | 86.1% | Not reported |
| Paramount Unified Community Day | 14 | 10.1 | 100.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 55 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paramount Virtual Academy | 55 | 14.1 | 76.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Paramount Virtual Academy
School in Paramount; open in 2024-25; 55 students; 14.1 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Paramount Unified
- Website: paramount.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (562) 602-6000
- Office: 15110 California Ave., Paramount, CA 90723
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Paramount Unified
- California districts by spending per studentParamount Unified ranks 69 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,267).#69 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaParamount Unified is the number 117 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 12,730 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#117 of 1,991
- Livermore Valley Joint UnifiedThe next larger California district: 12,956 students in fall 2022, $15,408 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,408
- San Dieguito Union High School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 12,615 students in fall 2022, $14,491 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,491
- Compare Paramount Unified with Livermore Valley Joint UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Paramount High, its largest high school3,400 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.3,400
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaParamount Unified spent $134,598 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$134,598
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Paramount Unified
How many schools and students are in Paramount Unified?
20 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 11,678 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Paramount Unified spend per student?
$21,267 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,527 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Paramount Unified's money come from?
$353,678,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.6% state, 18.4% local and 12.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Paramount Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,581 of the 14,217 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Paramount Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$81,078,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,369 per student. Divided by the 602 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $134,598 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Paramount Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Paramount Unified scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Paramount Unified?
90% of the 1,157 students in Paramount Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Paramount Unified's NCES district ID?
0629850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25