Rappahannock County Public Schools

Public school district · Rappahannock County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5103210

Rappahannock County Public Schools spent $21,264 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Virginia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,601). Its 2 schools enrolled 773 students in 2024-25; 26.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,331 per student, down 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rappahannock County Public Schools in enrollment (562 to 911 students) and Rappahannock County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Rappahannock County Public Schools, FY23Surry County Public Schools $25,743; Rappahannock County Public Schools $21,264; Charles City County Public Schools $20,589; Mathews County Public Schools $19,565; Colonial Beach $18,601; Buena Vista City Public Schools $16,729; King and Queen County Public Schools $16,570; West Point Public Schools $15,928; Bland County Public Schools $14,560; Norton City Schools $14,362; State median, under 1,000 students $18,601.10k15k20k25k30kSurry County Public Schools$25,743Rappahannock County Public Sch…$21,264Charles City County Public Sch…$20,589Mathews County Public Schools$19,565Colonial Beach$18,601Buena Vista City Public Schools$16,729King and Queen County Public S…$16,570West Point Public Schools$15,928Bland County Public Schools$14,560Norton City Schools$14,362State median, under 1,000 students $18,601
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Rappahannock County Public Schools, FY23Surry County Public Schools $25,743; Rappahannock County Public Schools $21,264; Charles City County Public Schools $20,589; Mathews County Public Schools $19,565; Colonial Beach $18,601; Buena Vista City Public Schools $16,729; King and Queen County Public Schools $16,570; West Point Public Schools $15,928; Bland County Public Schools $14,560; Norton City Schools $14,362; State median, under 1,000 students $18,601.10k15k20k25k30kSurry County Public Schools$25,743Rappahannock County Public Schools$21,264Charles City County Public Schools$20,589Mathews County Public Schools$19,565Colonial Beach$18,601Buena Vista City Public Schools$16,729King and Queen County Public Schools$16,570West Point Public Schools$15,928Bland County Public Schools$14,560Norton City Schools$14,362State median, under 1,000 students $18,601
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Rappahannock County Public Schools, FY23Surry County Public Schools $25,743; Rappahannock County Public Schools $21,264; Charles City County Public Schools $20,589; Mathews County Public Schools $19,565; Colonial Beach $18,601; Buena Vista City Public Schools $16,729; King and Queen County Public Schools $16,570; West Point Public Schools $15,928; Bland County Public Schools $14,560; Norton City Schools $14,362; State median, under 1,000 students $18,601.10k20k30kSurry County Public Schools$25,743Rappahannock County Public Schools$21,264Charles City County Public Schools$20,589Mathews County Public Schools$19,565Colonial Beach$18,601Buena Vista City Public Schools$16,729King and Queen County Public Schools$16,570West Point Public Schools$15,928Bland County Public Schools$14,560Norton City Schools$14,362State median, under 1,000 students $18,601
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Rappahannock County Public Schools, FY23Surry County Public Schools $25,743; Rappahannock County Public Schools $21,264; Charles City County Public Schools $20,589; Mathews County Public Schools $19,565; Colonial Beach $18,601; Buena Vista City Public Schools $16,729; King and Queen County Public Schools $16,570; West Point Public Schools $15,928; Bland County Public Schools $14,560; Norton City Schools $14,362; State median, under 1,000 students $18,601.10k20k30kSurry County Public Schools$25,743Rappahannock County Public Schools$21,264Charles City County Public Schools$20,589Mathews County Public Schools$19,565Colonial Beach$18,601Buena Vista City Public Schools$16,729King and Queen County Public Schools$16,570West Point Public Schools$15,928Bland County Public Schools$14,560Norton City Schools$14,362State median, under 1,000 students $18,601

Where the money came from

$16,606,000 in revenue: 26.7% state, 62.8% local and 10.5% federal. Total spending including $925,000 of capital outlay was $16,601,000, or $22,586 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rappahannock County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,435,000; Local $10,430,000; Federal $1,741,000; total $16,606,000.
  • State$4,435,000 27%
  • Local$10,430,000 63%
  • Federal$1,741,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 15 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

735 students in 2022-23, 774 students in 2023-24, 773 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rappahannock County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 735, 2023-24: 774, 2024-25: 77302004006008002022-237352023-247742024-25773
Rappahannock County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 735, 2023-24: 774, 2024-25: 77302004006008002022-237352023-247742024-25773
Rappahannock County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 735, 2023-24: 774, 2024-25: 77302004006008002022-237352023-247742024-25773
Rappahannock County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 735, 2023-24: 774, 2024-25: 77302004006008002022-237352023-247742024-25773

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2373568.010.8
2023-2477466.311.7
2024-2577367.211.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,188,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,059 per student

Rappahannock County Public Schools booked $5,188,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 68 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,294 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,272,00082.3%
Special education$604,00011.6%
Vocational$312,0006.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,237 in 2018-19, $5,305 in 2019-20, $5,978 in 2020-21, $6,733 in 2021-22, $7,059 in 2022-23.

Rappahannock County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,237, 2019-20: $5,305, 2020-21: $5,978, 2021-22: $6,733, 2022-23: $7,05902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2372019-20$5,3052020-21$5,9782021-22$6,7332022-23$7,059
Rappahannock County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,237, 2019-20: $5,305, 2020-21: $5,978, 2021-22: $6,733, 2022-23: $7,05902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2372019-20$5,3052020-21$5,9782021-22$6,7332022-23$7,059
Rappahannock County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,237, 2019-20: $5,305, 2020-21: $5,978, 2021-22: $6,733, 2022-23: $7,05902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2372019-20$5,3052020-21$5,9782021-22$6,7332022-23$7,059
Rappahannock County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,237, 2019-20: $5,305, 2020-21: $5,978, 2021-22: $6,733, 2022-23: $7,05902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2372019-20$5,3052020-21$5,9782021-22$6,7332022-23$7,059

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 56 students in Rappahannock County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate90% or more88.8%
Students in the class5699,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 457 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rappahannock County Elementary45712.565.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 316 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rappahannock County High31610.352.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rappahannock County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rappahannock County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentRappahannock County Public Schools ranks 5 of 15 Virginia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,264).#5 of 15
  2. Every school district in VirginiaRappahannock County Public Schools is the number 124 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 735 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#124 of 132
  3. Bland County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 796 students in fall 2022, $14,560 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,560
  4. Surry County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 681 students in fall 2022, $25,743 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,743
  5. Compare Rappahannock County Public Schools with Bland County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rappahannock County High, its largest high school316 students in 2024-25, 10.3 per teacher.316
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaRappahannock County Public Schools spent $76,294 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$76,294
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rappahannock County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Rappahannock County Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 773 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rappahannock County Public Schools spend per student?
    $21,264 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,601 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,331 per student, down 4.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rappahannock County Public Schools' money come from?
    $16,606,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.7% state, 62.8% local and 10.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rappahannock County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 119 of the 990 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rappahannock County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,188,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,059 per student. Divided by the 68 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,294 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Rappahannock County Public Schools?
    90% or more of the 56 students in Rappahannock County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Rappahannock County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5103210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25