Surry County Public Schools
Public school district · Surry County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5103750
Surry County Public Schools spent $25,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 15 Virginia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,601). Its 3 schools enrolled 691 students in 2024-25; 23.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,498 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Surry County Public Schools in enrollment (485 to 858 students) and Surry County Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$19,446,000 in revenue: 23.5% state, 68.6% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $625,000 of capital outlay was $18,210,000, or $26,740 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,570,000 24%
- Local$13,332,000 69%
- Federal$1,544,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 15 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
681 students in 2022-23, 691 students in 2023-24, 691 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 681 | 84.0 | 8.1 |
| 2023-24 | 691 | 82.0 | 8.4 |
| 2024-25 | 691 | 82.0 | 8.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,104,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,495 per student
Surry County Public Schools booked $5,104,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 84 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,762 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,611,000 | 70.7% |
| Special education | $647,000 | 12.7% |
| Vocational | $634,000 | 12.4% |
| Other programs | $212,000 | 4.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,927 in 2018-19, $6,581 in 2019-20, $7,053 in 2020-21, $7,391 in 2021-22, $7,495 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 59 students in Surry County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 59 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 292 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surry Elementary | 292 | 11.2 | 95.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 201 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luther P. Jackson Middle | 201 | 8.4 | 92.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 198 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surry County High | 198 | 6.2 | 96.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Surry County Public Schools
- Website: surryschools.net
- Phone: (757) 294-5229
- Office: 45 School Street, Surry, VA 23883
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Surry County Public Schools
- Virginia districts by spending per studentSurry County Public Schools ranks 1 of 15 Virginia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,743).#1 of 15
- Every school district in VirginiaSurry County Public Schools is the number 125 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 681 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#125 of 132
- Rappahannock County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 735 students in fall 2022, $21,264 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,264
- Colonial Beach School DistrictThe next smaller Virginia district: 574 students in fall 2022, $18,601 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,601
- Compare Surry County Public Schools with Rappahannock County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Surry County High, its largest high school198 students in 2024-25, 6.2 per teacher.198
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaSurry County Public Schools spent $60,762 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$60,762
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Surry County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Surry County Public Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 691 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Surry County Public Schools spend per student?
$25,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,601 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,498 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Surry County Public Schools' money come from?
$19,446,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.5% state, 68.6% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Surry County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 139 of the 822 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Surry County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$5,104,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,495 per student. Divided by the 84 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,762 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Surry County Public Schools?
90% or more of the 59 students in Surry County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Surry County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5103750. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25