Elementary school (grades K-5) · Cedar City, UT

Fiddlers Canyon School

Federal NCES profile for Fiddlers Canyon School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 16/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 490039000794
0/100100/10016/100
👥 S:T ratio
21
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
14
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Fiddlers Canyon School earns 16/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.

#3 of 6
elementary schools in Cedar City · Resource Index
16
Resource Index · Lower
19.8:1
students per teacher
39.5%
free-lunch eligible

Fiddlers Canyon School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Fiddlers Canyon School ranks #3 of 6 elementary schools in Cedar City, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-19 students YoY

Fiddlers Canyon School held near 525 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 26.5 → 25.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-19 students YoY 490039000794 · Cedar City, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD

515 enr · 19.8:1 · 39.5% lunch · RII 16

Nearest enrollment peer: Southwest Educational Academy (4,239 students)

Fiddlers Canyon School held near 525 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.5 → 25.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Fiddlers Canyon School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Fiddlers Canyon School reports 515 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Fiddlers Canyon School compares

Fiddlers Canyon School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.8:1 ▼ 7% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.5% ▲ 41% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 515 top 52% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.8:1
Leaner classes than 17% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
515
Bigger than 64% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.5%
free-lunch eligible - 41% above the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.8:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 34% in Utah - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
34.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$8,643
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.4 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
79
in-school suspensions + 10 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 15.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 17.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 76.9%
Hispanic or Latino 12.0%
Two or More 6.2%
Asian 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.0%
African American 0.6%

Largest group: White at 76.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 39.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 39.0, Fiddlers Canyon School is about as mixed as the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Iron District reports $8,643 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Fiddlers Canyon School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Southwest Educational Academy Larger Lower economic need No ratio data
Cedar City High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cedar Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Canyon View High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Canyon View Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Fiddlers Canyon School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Iron District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Fiddlers Canyon School

How many students attend Fiddlers Canyon School?

Fiddlers Canyon School has 515 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Cedar City, UT. CCD year-over-year: 544 (2022-23) → 525 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Fiddlers Canyon School?

The student-teacher ratio at Fiddlers Canyon School is 19.8:1, which is 7% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 26% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fiddlers Canyon School?

39.5% of students at Fiddlers Canyon School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fiddlers Canyon School?

The largest demographic group at Fiddlers Canyon School is White at 76.9% of enrollment, in Cedar City, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Fiddlers Canyon School?

Fiddlers Canyon School has a Resource Investment Index of 16/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Fiddlers Canyon School rank among elementary schools in Cedar City?

By Resource Investment Index, Fiddlers Canyon School ranks #3 of 6 elementary schools in Cedar City, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Cedar City on the city page.

What other schools are in Iron District?

Besides Fiddlers Canyon School, Iron District also operates Southwest Educational Academy (4,239 students), Cedar City High (1,372 students), and Cedar Middle (1,139 students). See the Iron District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved