Clearfield High

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Clearfield, Utah

Clearfield High in Clearfield, Utah enrolled 2,041 students in 2024-25 with 87.6 full-time teachers, 23.3 students per teacher against the Utah high-school median of 21.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 32% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Utah: 40.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Utah: 88.3%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

2,030 students in 2022-23, 2,058 students in 2023-24, 2,041 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 80.3 to 87.6.

Students enrolled at Clearfield High by school year2022-23: 2,030, 2023-24: 2,058, 2024-25: 2,04101k2k3k2022-232,0302023-242,0582024-252,041
Students enrolled at Clearfield High by school year2022-23: 2,030, 2023-24: 2,058, 2024-25: 2,04101k2k3k2022-232,0302023-242,0582024-252,041
Students enrolled at Clearfield High by school year2022-23: 2,030, 2023-24: 2,058, 2024-25: 2,04101k2k3k2022-232,0302023-242,0582024-252,041
Students enrolled at Clearfield High by school year2022-23: 2,030, 2023-24: 2,058, 2024-25: 2,04101k2k3k2022-232,0302023-242,0582024-252,041
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,03080.325.3
2023-242,05880.725.5
2024-252,04187.623.3

23.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 Utah high schools

Among the 184 Utah high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah high schools, 2024-25184 values from 4.8 to 49.1; Clearfield High 23.3; state median 21.4.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherClearfield High 23.3state median 21.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Utah high schools, 2024-25184 values from 4.8 to 49.1; Clearfield High 23.3; state median 21.4.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherClearfield High 23.3state median 21.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Utah high schools, 2024-25184 values from 4.8 to 49.1; Clearfield High 23.3; state median 21.4.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherClearfield High 23.3state median 21.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Utah high schools, 2024-25184 values from 4.8 to 49.1; Clearfield High 23.3; state median 21.4.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherClearfield High 23.3state median 21.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

19 AP courses and one counselor per 288 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Clearfield High enrolled 2,014 students and had 7.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 40 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses19
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)7.0, one per 288 of the 2,014 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions40
  • Chronically absent30.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.2% of students were White, 17.4% Hispanic, 3.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White74.2%
  2. Hispanic17.4%
  3. Two or more races3.2%
  4. Asian1.7%
  5. Black1.4%
  6. Pacific Islander1.4%
  7. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Clearfield High scored proficient or above: 32% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Utah, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtUtah
Math32%not published40.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 645 students in Clearfield High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtUtah
Four-year graduation rate89%91%88.3%
Students in the class6455,82252,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Clearfield

2 public high schools in Clearfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Clearfield High is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Clearfield High2,04123.319.5%
Leadership Academy of Utah49711.79.5%

All public schools in Clearfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Clearfield High

  1. Leadership Academy of UtahThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 497 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Davis Connect 7-12The next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 262 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Clearfield High with Leadership Academy of UtahStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Davis School District spends per student$9,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,986
  5. The largest public schools in UtahClearfield High is the number 31 by size of 190 Utah high schools open in 2024-25.#31 of 190
  6. Utah schools by students per teacher23.3 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 21.4 for high schools.23.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Clearfield High

  1. How many students attend Clearfield High?
    2,041 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,030 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Clearfield, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Clearfield High?
    23.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for high schools is 21.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Clearfield High a Title I school?
    Clearfield High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Clearfield High do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Clearfield High scored proficient or above: 32% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Utah's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Clearfield High?
    89% of the 645 students in Clearfield High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Clearfield High in?
    Davis School District, NCES district ID 4900210. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490021000112 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22