- Enrollment
- 3,300
- Students per teacher
- 32:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Highland, UT
Lone Peak High
Federal NCES profile for Lone Peak High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Lone Peak High earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of Utah schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Utah.
- #1 of 5
- public schools in Highland · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 28.2:1
- large classes for Utah
- 4.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Lone Peak High has class sizes larger than 93% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lone Peak High ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Highland, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490003000445 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+38 students YoY
Lone Peak High held near 2,507 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+38 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 88.5 → 88.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+38 students YoY 490003000445 · Highland, UT High · LARGE · TRAD
2,484 enr · 28.2:1 · 4.9% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Cedar Valley High (3,300 students)
Lone Peak High held near 2,507 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+38 headcount). Teacher FTE held 88.5 → 88.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Lone Peak High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Cedar Valley H
Cedar Valley High
3,300 students
- Westlake High
Westlake High
3,052 students
- This school
Lone Peak High
2,484 students
- Skyridge High
Skyridge High School
2,483 students
- American Fork
American Fork High
2,316 students
- Lehi High
Lehi High
2,242 students
What this shows Lone Peak High reports 2,484 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lone Peak High compares
Lone Peak High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 28.2:1 | ▲ 32% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 4.9% | ▼ 83% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,484 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.8, Lone Peak High is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Alpine District reports $9,266 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lone Peak High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Westlake High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Skyridge High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| American Fork High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lehi High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lone Peak High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,052
- Students per teacher
- 31.5:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 2,483
- Students per teacher
- 28.5:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,316
- Students per teacher
- 26:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 2,242
- Students per teacher
- 33:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,484 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lone Peak High
How many students attend Lone Peak High?
Lone Peak High has 2,484 students enrolled. It is a high school in Highland, UT. CCD year-over-year: 2,469 (2022-23) → 2,507 (2023-24), nearly flat (+38).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lone Peak High?
The student-teacher ratio at Lone Peak High is 28.2:1, which is 32% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 80% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lone Peak High?
4.9% of students at Lone Peak High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lone Peak High?
The largest demographic group at Lone Peak High is White at 86.4% of enrollment, in Highland, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lone Peak High?
Lone Peak High has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lone Peak High rank among public schools in Highland?
By Resource Investment Index, Lone Peak High ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Highland, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Highland on the city page.
What other schools are in Alpine District?
Besides Lone Peak High, Alpine District also operates Cedar Valley High (3,300 students), Westlake High (3,052 students), and Skyridge High School (2,483 students). See the Alpine District district page for the complete list.