Other / mixed grade configuration · Sandy, UT

Jordan High

Federal NCES profile for Jordan High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490014200307
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
8
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
42
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Jordan High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median. It is also one of the largest schools in Utah.

#4 of 7
schools in Sandy · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
23:1
students per teacher
28.5%
free-lunch eligible

Jordan High has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Jordan High ranks #4 of 7 schools in Sandy, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

Jordan High held near 1,797 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 79.6 → 80.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+12 students YoY 490014200307 · Sandy, UT Other · MID · TRAD

1,820 enr · 23:1 · 28.5% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: Corner Canyon High (2,437 students)

Jordan High held near 1,797 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 79.6 → 80.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Jordan High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Jordan High reports 1,820 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Jordan High compares

Jordan High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23:1 ▲ 7% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.5% ▲ 2% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,820 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,820
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.5%
free-lunch eligible - 2% above the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 67% in Utah - lower ratio than 33% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
23.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,268
per pupil, district-wide - above Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 303 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
29
in-school suspensions + 57 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 57.7%
Hispanic or Latino 32.2%
Two or More 5.1%
African American 1.5%
Asian 1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: White at 57.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.0, Jordan High is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

AP courses offered 21

District finance for Canyons District reports $11,268 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Jordan High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Corner Canyon High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Brighton High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hillcrest High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Alta High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Draper Park Middle Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Jordan High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Canyons District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Jordan High

How many students attend Jordan High?

Jordan High has 1,820 students enrolled. It is a public school in Sandy, UT. CCD year-over-year: 1,785 (2022-23) → 1,797 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Jordan High?

The student-teacher ratio at Jordan High is 23:1, which is 7% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jordan High?

28.5% of students at Jordan High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jordan High?

The largest demographic group at Jordan High is White at 57.7% of enrollment, in Sandy, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Jordan High?

Jordan High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Jordan High rank among schools in Sandy?

By Resource Investment Index, Jordan High ranks #4 of 7 schools in Sandy, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Sandy on the city page.

What other schools are in Canyons District?

Besides Jordan High, Canyons District also operates Corner Canyon High (2,437 students), Brighton High (2,435 students), and Hillcrest High (2,421 students). See the Canyons District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved