Other / mixed grade configuration · Highland, UT

Highland School

Federal NCES profile for Highland School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490003000672
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
10
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
35
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Highland School earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.

#2 of 4
schools in Highland · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
22.5:1
students per teacher
6.5%
free-lunch eligible

Highland School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Highland School ranks #2 of 4 schools in Highland, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-40 students YoY

Highland School shrank from 645 students in 2022-23 to 605 in 2023-24 (-6.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 23.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-40 students YoY 490003000672 · Highland, UT Other · MID · TRAD

585 enr · 22.5:1 · 6.5% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Cedar Valley High (3,300 students)

Highland School shrank from 645 students in 2022-23 to 605 in 2023-24 (-6.2%). Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 23.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Highland School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Highland School reports 585 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Highland School compares

Highland School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.5:1 ▲ 5% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 6.5% ▼ 77% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 585 top 42% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.5:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
585
Bigger than 71% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
6.5%
free-lunch eligible - 77% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.5:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 62% in Utah - lower ratio than 38% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
26.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$9,266
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 86.3%
Hispanic or Latino 5.3%
Two or More 4.3%
Asian 2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
African American 0.2%

Largest group: White at 86.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 25.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 25.0, Highland School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Alpine District reports $9,266 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Highland School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cedar Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Westlake High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lone Peak High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Skyridge High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
American Fork High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Highland School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Alpine District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Highland School

How many students attend Highland School?

Highland School has 585 students enrolled. It is a public school in Highland, UT. CCD year-over-year: 645 (2022-23) → 605 (2023-24), down 40.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland School?

The student-teacher ratio at Highland School is 22.5:1, which is 5% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highland School?

6.5% of students at Highland School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highland School?

The largest demographic group at Highland School is White at 86.3% of enrollment, in Highland, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Highland School?

Highland School has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Highland School rank among schools in Highland?

By Resource Investment Index, Highland School ranks #2 of 4 schools in Highland, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Highland on the city page.

What other schools are in Alpine District?

Besides Highland School, Alpine District also operates Cedar Valley High (3,300 students), Westlake High (3,052 students), and Lone Peak High (2,484 students). See the Alpine District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved