Other / mixed grade configuration · Lehi, UT

River Rock School

Federal NCES profile for River Rock School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 14/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490003001481
0/100100/10014/100
👥 S:T ratio
6
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
21
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

River Rock School earns 14/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Utah schools.

#14 of 17
schools in Lehi · Resource Index
14
Resource Index · Lower
23.4:1
large classes for Utah
4.3%
free-lunch eligible

River Rock School has class sizes larger than 71% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, River Rock School ranks #14 of 17 schools in Lehi, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-50 students YoY

River Rock School held near 999 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-50 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 40.6 → 38.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-50 students YoY 490003001481 · Lehi, UT Other · MID · TRAD

935 enr · 23.4:1 · 4.3% lunch · RII 14

Nearest enrollment peer: Cedar Valley High (3,300 students)

River Rock School held near 999 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-50 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.6 → 38.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

River Rock School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows River Rock School reports 935 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How River Rock School compares

River Rock School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.4:1 ▲ 9% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 4.3% ▼ 85% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 935 top 17% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.4:1
Leaner classes than 7% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
935
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
4.3%
free-lunch eligible - 85% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23.4:1
students per teacher - 9% above state mean
Top 71% in Utah - lower ratio than 29% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
31.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$9,266
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.2%
Hispanic or Latino 6.5%
Two or More 4.0%
Asian 0.7%
African American 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 88.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.6, River Rock School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Alpine District reports $9,266 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How River Rock School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cedar Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Westlake High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lone Peak High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Skyridge High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
American Fork High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to River Rock School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Alpine District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Lehi

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about River Rock School

How many students attend River Rock School?

River Rock School has 935 students enrolled. It is a public school in Lehi, UT. CCD year-over-year: 1,049 (2022-23) → 999 (2023-24), nearly flat (-50).

What is the student-teacher ratio at River Rock School?

The student-teacher ratio at River Rock School is 23.4:1, which is 9% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 49% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at River Rock School?

4.3% of students at River Rock School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of River Rock School?

The largest demographic group at River Rock School is White at 88.2% of enrollment, in Lehi, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for River Rock School?

River Rock School has a Resource Investment Index of 14/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does River Rock School rank among schools in Lehi?

By Resource Investment Index, River Rock School ranks #14 of 17 schools in Lehi, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Lehi on the city page.

What other schools are in Alpine District?

Besides River Rock School, Alpine District also operates Cedar Valley High (3,300 students), Westlake High (3,052 students), and Lone Peak High (2,484 students). See the Alpine District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved