- Enrollment
- 3,300
- Students per teacher
- 32:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Saratoga Springs, UT
Springside School
Federal NCES profile for Springside School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 15/100.
The verdict
Springside School earns 15/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of Utah schools.
- #8 of 11
- schools in Saratoga Springs · Resource Index
- 15
- Resource Index · Lower
- 31.8:1
- large classes for Utah
- 7.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Springside School has class sizes larger than 97% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Springside School ranks #8 of 11 schools in Saratoga Springs, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490003001515 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+33 students YoY
Springside School held near 768 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+33 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 26.7 → 29.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+33 students YoY 490003001515 · Saratoga Springs, UT Other · MID · TRAD
827 enr · 31.8:1 · 7.9% lunch · RII 15
Nearest enrollment peer: Cedar Valley High (3,300 students)
Springside School held near 768 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+33 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.7 → 29.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Springside School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Cedar Valley H
Cedar Valley High
3,300 students
- Westlake High
Westlake High
3,052 students
- Lone Peak High
Lone Peak High
2,484 students
- Skyridge High
Skyridge High School
2,483 students
- American Fork
American Fork High
2,316 students
- This school 827
Springside School
827 students
What this shows Springside School reports 827 students on the CCD universe file.
How Springside School compares
Springside School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 31.8:1 | ▲ 49% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 7.9% | ▼ 72% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 827 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 36.5, Springside School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Alpine District reports $9,266 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Springside School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westlake High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lone Peak High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Skyridge High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| American Fork High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Springside School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,052
- Students per teacher
- 31.5:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 2,484
- Students per teacher
- 28.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 2,483
- Students per teacher
- 28.5:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,316
- Students per teacher
- 26:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~827 students)
Frequently asked questions about Springside School
How many students attend Springside School?
Springside School has 827 students enrolled. It is a public school in Saratoga Springs, UT. CCD year-over-year: 735 (2022-23) → 768 (2023-24), nearly flat (+33).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Springside School?
The student-teacher ratio at Springside School is 31.8:1, which is 49% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 103% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Springside School?
7.9% of students at Springside School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Springside School?
The largest demographic group at Springside School is White at 78.4% of enrollment, in Saratoga Springs, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Springside School?
Springside School has a Resource Investment Index of 15/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Springside School rank among schools in Saratoga Springs?
By Resource Investment Index, Springside School ranks #8 of 11 schools in Saratoga Springs, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Saratoga Springs on the city page.
What other schools are in Alpine District?
Besides Springside School, Alpine District also operates Cedar Valley High (3,300 students), Westlake High (3,052 students), and Lone Peak High (2,484 students). See the Alpine District district page for the complete list.