Other / mixed grade configuration · Cedar Fort, UT

Cedar Valley School

Federal NCES profile for Cedar Valley School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490003000007
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
58
📋 Attendance
27
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cedar Valley School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of Utah schools.

40
Resource Index · Typical
13.3:1
small classes for Utah
10.2%
free-lunch eligible
106
students enrolled

Cedar Valley School has class sizes smaller than 93% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-7 students YoY

Cedar Valley School shrank from 118 students in 2022-23 to 111 in 2023-24 (-5.9%).

Teacher FTE lost 8.3 → 6.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-7 students YoY 490003000007 · Cedar Fort, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD

106 enr · 13.3:1 · 10.2% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Cedar Valley High (3,300 students)

Cedar Valley School shrank from 118 students in 2022-23 to 111 in 2023-24 (-5.9%). Teacher FTE lost 8.3 → 6.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Cedar Valley School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cedar Valley School reports 106 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cedar Valley School compares

Cedar Valley School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.3:1 ▼ 38% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 10.2% ▼ 64% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 106 top 90% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.3:1
Leaner classes than 64% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
106
Bigger than 11% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
10.2%
free-lunch eligible - 64% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.3:1
students per teacher - 38% below state mean
Top 7% in Utah - lower ratio than 93% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
29.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$9,266
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.7%
Hispanic or Latino 8.5%
Two or More 2.8%

Largest group: White at 88.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 20.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 20.5, Cedar Valley School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Alpine District reports $9,266 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cedar Valley School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cedar Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Westlake High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lone Peak High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Skyridge High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
American Fork High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cedar Valley School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Alpine District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cedar Valley School

How many students attend Cedar Valley School?

Cedar Valley School has 106 students enrolled. It is a public school in Cedar Fort, UT. CCD year-over-year: 118 (2022-23) → 111 (2023-24), down 7.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cedar Valley School?

The student-teacher ratio at Cedar Valley School is 13.3:1, which is 38% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cedar Valley School?

10.2% of students at Cedar Valley School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cedar Valley School?

The largest demographic group at Cedar Valley School is White at 88.7% of enrollment, in Cedar Fort, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cedar Valley School?

Cedar Valley School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Alpine District?

Besides Cedar Valley School, Alpine District also operates Cedar Valley High (3,300 students), Westlake High (3,052 students), and Lone Peak High (2,484 students). See the Alpine District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.