Alpine School District

Listed by NCES as Alpine District (district ID 4900030)

Public school district · Utah County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900030

Alpine School District spent $9,266 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,273). Its 88 schools enrolled 85,549 students in 2024-25; 52.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,044 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Utah: 88.3%).

Spending per student among Utah's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Alpine ranks 7.

Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273

Where the money came from

$978,727,000 in revenue: 52.5% state, 38.2% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $62,065,000 of capital outlay was $895,968,000, or $10,282 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Alpine School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $514,217,000; Local $373,847,000; Federal $90,663,000; total $978,727,000.
  • State$514,217,000 53%
  • Local$373,847,000 38%
  • Federal$90,663,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

87,136 students in 2022-23, 86,049 students in 2023-24, 85,549 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Alpine School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 87,136, 2023-24: 86,049, 2024-25: 85,549025k50k75k100k2022-2387,1362023-2486,0492024-2585,549
Alpine School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 87,136, 2023-24: 86,049, 2024-25: 85,549025k50k75k100k2022-2387,1362023-2486,0492024-2585,549
Alpine School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 87,136, 2023-24: 86,049, 2024-25: 85,549025k50k75k100k2022-2387,1362023-2486,0492024-2585,549
Alpine School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 87,136, 2023-24: 86,049, 2024-25: 85,549025k50k75k100k2022-2387,1362023-2486,0492024-2585,549

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2387,1363416.025.5
2023-2486,0493417.425.2
2024-2585,5493545.624.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 6,621 students in Alpine School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtUtah
Four-year graduation rate91%88.3%
Students in the class6,62152,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

60 elementary schools, 43,265 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dry Creek School1,15726.513.2%Not Title I
North Point School1,12823.715.4%Not Title I
Thunder Ridge School1,09325.512.1%Not Title I
Brookhaven School1,07722.014.6%Not Title I
Trailside Elementary1,05223.517.2%Not Title I
Harvest School1,03125.49.1%Not Title I
Riverview School1,00224.113.7%Not Title I
Pony Express School99522.519.5%Not Title I
Belmont School94624.413.3%Not Title I
Hidden Hollow School94324.216.8%Not Title I
River Rock School93524.14.2%Not Title I
Cascade School88223.130.5%Not Title I
The other 48 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Traverse Mountain School88125.89.8%Not Title I
Sage Hills School87023.211.8%Not Title I
Silver Lake Elementary87024.215.4%Not Title I
Liberty Hills Elementary86423.515.5%Not Title I
Mountain Trails School84622.127.9%Not Title I
Snow Springs School84325.014.0%Not Title I
Black Ridge School84222.78.3%Not Title I
Eagle Valley School82722.722.5%Not Title I
Springside School82723.78.3%Not Title I
Legacy School81923.97.3%Not Title I
Saratoga Shores School77723.16.0%Not Title I
Vineyard School76425.421.2%Not Title I
Centennial Elementary76121.830.0%Not Title I
Eaglecrest School75523.28.2%Not Title I
Ridgeline School74625.37.6%Not Title I
Harbor Point Elementary73525.112.7%Not Title I
Fox Hollow School73322.414.1%Not Title I
Shelley School73122.814.0%Not Title I
Greenwood School71321.825.9%Schoolwide program
Cherry Hill School69022.144.5%Schoolwide program
Grovecrest School68426.119.4%Not Title I
Cedar Ridge School68223.010.1%Not Title I
Freedom School67024.56.3%Not Title I
Orem School65922.923.1%Not Title I
Mount Mahogany School63122.242.9%Schoolwide program
Sego Lily School62523.815.7%Not Title I
Orchard School62525.122.9%Not Title I
Meadow School61224.411.4%Not Title I
Windsor School59822.639.5%Schoolwide program
Central School59621.623.2%Not Title I
Lindon School59422.815.7%Not Title I
Manila School58825.19.9%Not Title I
Parkside Elementary58823.253.4%Schoolwide program
Highland School58522.810.6%Not Title I
Bonneville School56422.136.9%Schoolwide program
Barratt School56326.716.2%Not Title I
Deerfield School55425.18.1%Not Title I
Forbes School55021.139.6%Not Title I
Westfield School54723.55.7%Not Title I
Westmore School54320.048.6%Schoolwide program
Alpine School53920.96.1%Not Title I
Foothill School53723.317.5%Not Title I
Lehi School48518.418.8%Not Title I
Rocky Mountain School48318.216.4%Not Title I
Aspen School41919.618.6%Not Title I
Northridge School39718.814.1%Not Title I
Cedar Valley School10615.56.6%Not Title I
Alpine Online School10621.923.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

12 middle schools, 16,553 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
American Fork Jr High1,82727.114.6%Not Title I
Frontier Middle School1,78127.015.4%Not Title I
Viewpoint Middle1,66726.810.3%Not Title I
Willowcreek Middle1,59128.010.1%Not Title I
Lake Mountain Middle1,47126.111.5%Not Title I
Lehi Jr High1,37626.510.8%Not Title I
Lakeridge Jr High1,34424.326.6%Not Title I
Timberline Middle1,32226.94.7%Not Title I
Pleasant Grove Jr High1,18123.520.5%Not Title I
Canyon View Jr High1,06624.623.5%Not Title I
Orem Jr High96923.731.4%Targeted program
Mountain Ridge Jr High95822.69.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

14 high schools, 25,308 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cedar Valley High3,30027.213.2%Not Title I
Westlake High3,05226.310.1%Not Title I
Lone Peak High2,48427.55.4%Not Title I
Skyridge High School2,48326.28.1%Not Title I
American Fork High2,31625.111.5%Not Title I
Lehi High2,24227.29.1%Not Title I
Pleasant Grove High1,90524.412.2%Not Title I
Vista Heights Middle1,67126.613.9%Not Title I
Mountain View High1,60024.725.1%Not Title I
Timpanogos High1,47122.616.4%Not Title I
Oak Canyon Jr High1,29523.312.3%Not Title I
Orem High1,22523.617.1%Not Title I
The other 2 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Polaris High School1608.135.0%Not Title I
Summit High1046.974.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 423 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dan W. Peterson25711.522.6%Not Title I
Horizon School16613.825.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Valley View School

School in Pleasant Grove; 424 students; 26.7 students per teacher.

Sharon School

School in Orem; 336 students; 18.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Alpine School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Alpine School District

  1. Utah districts by spending per studentAlpine School District ranks 42 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,266).#42 of 59
  2. Every school district in UtahAlpine School District is the largest of 157 Utah districts, with 87,136 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 157
  3. Davis School DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 73,459 students in fall 2022, $9,986 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,986
  4. Compare Alpine School District with Davis School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Cedar Valley High, its largest high school3,300 students in 2024-25, 27.2 per teacher.3,300
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Alpine School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Alpine School District?
    88 schools were open in 2024-25 (60 elementary, 12 middle, 14 high, 2 other), enrolling 85,549 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Alpine School District spend per student?
    $9,266 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,044 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Alpine School District's money come from?
    $978,727,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.5% state, 38.2% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Alpine School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 6,325 of the 107,128 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Alpine School District?
    91% of the 6,621 students in Alpine School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Alpine School District's NCES district ID?
    4900030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25