- Enrollment
- 2,314
- Students per teacher
- 30.1:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Wendover, UT
Wendover High
Federal NCES profile for Wendover High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 61/100.
The verdict
Wendover High earns 61/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of Utah schools.
- 61
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13:1
- small classes for Utah
- 169
- students enrolled
Wendover High has class sizes smaller than 94% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 490105000577 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Wendover High held near 185 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 13.7 → 13.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 490105000577 · Wendover, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD
169 enr · 13:1 · RII 61
Nearest enrollment peer: Stansbury High (2,314 students)
Wendover High held near 185 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE held 13.7 → 13.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Wendover High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Stansbury High
Stansbury High
2,314 students
- Tooele High
Tooele High
1,900 students
- Grantsville Hi
Grantsville High
1,094 students
- Clarke N. John 840
Clarke N. Johnsen Jr High
840 students
- Sterling Schoo 772
Sterling School
772 students
- This school 169
Wendover High
169 students
What this shows Wendover High reports 169 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wendover High compares
Wendover High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13:1 | ▼ 39% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 169 | top 86% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 73.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.2, Wendover High is about as mixed as the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Tooele District reports $8,733 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wendover High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stansbury High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Tooele High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Grantsville High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clarke N. Johnsen Jr High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sterling School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wendover High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,900
- Students per teacher
- 23.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 1,094
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 840
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 772
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 14/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~169 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wendover High
How many students attend Wendover High?
Wendover High has 169 students enrolled. It is a public school in Wendover, UT. CCD year-over-year: 189 (2022-23) → 185 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wendover High?
The student-teacher ratio at Wendover High is 13:1, which is 39% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wendover High?
The largest demographic group at Wendover High is Hispanic or Latino at 73.4% of enrollment, in Wendover, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wendover High?
Wendover High has a Resource Investment Index of 61/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Tooele District?
Besides Wendover High, Tooele District also operates Stansbury High (2,314 students), Tooele High (1,900 students), and Grantsville High (1,094 students). See the Tooele District district page for the complete list.