Twenty Wells Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Grantsville, Utah

Twenty Wells Elementary in Grantsville, Utah enrolled 625 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 21.6 students per teacher against the Utah elementary-school median of 20.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 26% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Utah: 40.2%).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 18%

576 students in 2022-23, 661 students in 2023-24, 625 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.6 to 29.0.

Students enrolled at Twenty Wells Elementary by school year2022-23: 576, 2023-24: 661, 2024-25: 62502004006008002022-235762023-246612024-25625
Students enrolled at Twenty Wells Elementary by school year2022-23: 576, 2023-24: 661, 2024-25: 62502004006008002022-235762023-246612024-25625
Students enrolled at Twenty Wells Elementary by school year2022-23: 576, 2023-24: 661, 2024-25: 62502004006008002022-235762023-246612024-25625
Students enrolled at Twenty Wells Elementary by school year2022-23: 576, 2023-24: 661, 2024-25: 62502004006008002022-235762023-246612024-25625
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2357624.623.4
2023-2466126.025.4
2024-2562529.021.6

21.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 Utah elementary schools

Among the 599 Utah elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; This school 21.6; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.6state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; This school 21.6; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.6state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; This school 21.6; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.6state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; This school 21.6; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.6state median 20.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Twenty Wells Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent25.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

80.2% of students were White, 15.2% Hispanic, 2.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White80.2%
  2. Hispanic15.2%
  3. Two or more races2.6%
  4. Black1.4%
  5. Pacific Islander0.5%
  6. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Twenty Wells Elementary scored proficient or above: 26% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Utah, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtUtah
Math26%not published40.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Grantsville

3 public elementary schools in Grantsville report 2024-25 enrollment; Twenty Wells Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Grantsville School69522.116.3%
Twenty Wells Elementary62521.618.1%
Willow School42519.512.7%

All public schools in Grantsville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Twenty Wells Elementary

  1. How much Tooele County School District spends per student$8,733 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,733
  2. The largest public schools in UtahTwenty Wells Elementary is the number 163 by size of 609 Utah elementary schools open in 2024-25.#163 of 609
  3. Utah schools by students per teacher21.6 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 20.9 for elementary schools.21.6:1
  4. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Twenty Wells Elementary

  1. How many students attend Twenty Wells Elementary?
    625 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 576 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Grantsville, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Twenty Wells Elementary?
    21.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for elementary schools is 20.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Twenty Wells Elementary a Title I school?
    Twenty Wells Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Twenty Wells Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Twenty Wells Elementary scored proficient or above: 26% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Utah's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Twenty Wells Elementary in?
    Tooele County School District, NCES district ID 4901050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490105001626 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22