High school (grades 9-12) · Sacramento, CA

Vista Nueva Career and Technology High

Federal NCES profile for Vista Nueva Career and Technology High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 72/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060133210598
0/100100/10072/100
👥 S:T ratio
67
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
80
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Vista Nueva Career and Technology High earns 72/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 97% of California schools.

#1 of 31
high schools in Sacramento · Resource Index
72
Resource Index · Higher
8.3:1
small classes for California
88.7%
free-lunch eligible

Vista Nueva Career and Technology High has class sizes smaller than 97% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Vista Nueva Career and Technology High ranks #1 of 31 high schools in Sacramento, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-17 students YoY

Vista Nueva Career and Technology High shrank from 151 students in 2022-23 to 134 in 2023-24 (-11.3%).

Teacher FTE lost 12.8 → 12.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-17 students YoY 060133210598 · Sacramento, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

99 enr · 8.3:1 · 88.7% lunch · RII 72

Nearest enrollment peer: Grant Union High (1,987 students)

Vista Nueva Career and Technology High shrank from 151 students in 2022-23 to 134 in 2023-24 (-11.3%). Teacher FTE lost 12.8 → 12.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Vista Nueva Career and Technology High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Vista Nueva Career and Technology High reports 99 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Vista Nueva Career and Technology High compares

Vista Nueva Career and Technology High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.3:1 ▼ 61% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 88.7% ▲ 60% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 99 top 90% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.3:1
Leaner classes than 94% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
99
Bigger than 10% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
88.7%
free-lunch eligible - 60% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
8.3:1
students per teacher - 61% below state mean
Top 3% in California - lower ratio than 97% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$19,272
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 99 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 60.6%
African American 24.2%
White 5.1%
Asian 5.1%
Two or More 3.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 2.0%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 60.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.8, Vista Nueva Career and Technology High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Twin Rivers Unified reports $19,272 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Vista Nueva Career and Technology High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Grant Union High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rio Linda High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Foothill High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Smythe Academy of Arts and Sciences Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Las Palmas Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Vista Nueva Career and Technology High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Twin Rivers Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Sacramento

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Vista Nueva Career and Technology High

How many students attend Vista Nueva Career and Technology High?

Vista Nueva Career and Technology High has 99 students enrolled. It is a high school in Sacramento, CA. CCD year-over-year: 151 (2022-23) → 134 (2023-24), down 17.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Vista Nueva Career and Technology High?

The student-teacher ratio at Vista Nueva Career and Technology High is 8.3:1, which is 61% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 47% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Vista Nueva Career and Technology High?

88.7% of students at Vista Nueva Career and Technology High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Vista Nueva Career and Technology High?

The largest demographic group at Vista Nueva Career and Technology High is Hispanic or Latino at 60.6% of enrollment, in Sacramento, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Vista Nueva Career and Technology High?

Vista Nueva Career and Technology High has a Resource Investment Index of 72/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Vista Nueva Career and Technology High rank among high schools in Sacramento?

By Resource Investment Index, Vista Nueva Career and Technology High ranks #1 of 31 high schools in Sacramento, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Sacramento on the city page.

What other schools are in Twin Rivers Unified?

Besides Vista Nueva Career and Technology High, Twin Rivers Unified also operates Grant Union High (1,987 students), Rio Linda High (1,594 students), and Foothill High (1,417 students). See the Twin Rivers Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.