High school (grades 9-12) · San Jose, CA

Pioneer High

Federal NCES profile for Pioneer High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063459005732
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
10
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
54
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pioneer High earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#6 of 42
high schools in San Jose · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
22.5:1
students per teacher
21.5%
free-lunch eligible

Pioneer High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pioneer High ranks #6 of 42 high schools in San Jose, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-45 students YoY

Pioneer High held near 1,469 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-45 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 62.1 → 66.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-45 students YoY 063459005732 · San Jose, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,393 enr · 22.5:1 · 21.5% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Abraham Lincoln High (1,590 students)

Pioneer High held near 1,469 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-45 headcount). Teacher FTE added 62.1 → 66.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Pioneer High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pioneer High reports 1,393 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pioneer High compares

Pioneer High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.5:1 ▲ 5% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 21.5% ▼ 61% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,393 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.5:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,393
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
21.5%
free-lunch eligible - 61% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.5:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 58% in California - lower ratio than 42% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
22.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,839
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 232 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 71 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 41.0%
White 35.2%
Asian 14.2%
Two or More 7.1%
African American 2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 41.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.2, Pioneer High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 19

District finance for San Jose Unified reports $17,839 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pioneer High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Abraham Lincoln High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Willow Glen High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Leland High Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Willow Glen Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Herbert Hoover Middle Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pioneer High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Jose Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in San Jose

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pioneer High

How many students attend Pioneer High?

Pioneer High has 1,393 students enrolled. It is a high school in San Jose, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,514 (2022-23) → 1,469 (2023-24), nearly flat (-45).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pioneer High?

The student-teacher ratio at Pioneer High is 22.5:1, which is 5% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pioneer High?

21.5% of students at Pioneer High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pioneer High?

The largest demographic group at Pioneer High is Hispanic or Latino at 41.0% of enrollment, in San Jose, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pioneer High?

Pioneer High has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pioneer High rank among high schools in San Jose?

By Resource Investment Index, Pioneer High ranks #6 of 42 high schools in San Jose, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in San Jose on the city page.

What other schools are in San Jose Unified?

Besides Pioneer High, San Jose Unified also operates Abraham Lincoln High (1,590 students), Willow Glen High (1,543 students), and Leland High (1,471 students). See the San Jose Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved