Middle school (grades 6-8) · San Jose, CA

Sierramont Middle

Federal NCES profile for Sierramont Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060480000466
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sierramont Middle earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of California schools.

#29 of 31
middle schools in San Jose · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
25.6:1
large classes for California
22.7%
free-lunch eligible

Sierramont Middle has class sizes larger than 83% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sierramont Middle ranks #29 of 31 middle schools in San Jose, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+23 students YoY

Sierramont Middle held near 700 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 29.0 → 29.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+23 students YoY 060480000466 · San Jose, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

742 enr · 25.6:1 · 22.7% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Morrill Middle (665 students)

Sierramont Middle held near 700 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount). Teacher FTE held 29.0 → 29.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Sierramont Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sierramont Middle reports 742 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sierramont Middle compares

Sierramont Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.6:1 ▲ 19% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 22.7% ▼ 59% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 742 top 21% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.6:1
Leaner classes than 4% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
742
Bigger than 83% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
22.7%
free-lunch eligible - 59% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
25.6:1
students per teacher - 19% above state mean
Top 83% in California - lower ratio than 17% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
15.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$17,032
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 742 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 26 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 69.3%
Hispanic or Latino 20.4%
White 4.9%
Two or More 4.4%
African American 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: Asian at 69.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.4, Sierramont Middle is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Berryessa Union Elementary reports $17,032 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sierramont Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Morrill Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Piedmont Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cherrywood Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Vinci Park Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Northwood Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sierramont Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Berryessa Union Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in San Jose

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sierramont Middle

How many students attend Sierramont Middle?

Sierramont Middle has 742 students enrolled. It is a middle school in San Jose, CA. CCD year-over-year: 677 (2022-23) → 700 (2023-24), nearly flat (+23).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierramont Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Sierramont Middle is 25.6:1, which is 19% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 63% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierramont Middle?

22.7% of students at Sierramont Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierramont Middle?

The largest demographic group at Sierramont Middle is Asian at 69.3% of enrollment, in San Jose, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierramont Middle?

Sierramont Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sierramont Middle rank among middle schools in San Jose?

By Resource Investment Index, Sierramont Middle ranks #29 of 31 middle schools in San Jose, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in San Jose on the city page.

What other schools are in Berryessa Union Elementary?

Besides Sierramont Middle, Berryessa Union Elementary also operates Morrill Middle (665 students), Piedmont Middle (591 students), and Cherrywood Elementary (529 students). See the Berryessa Union Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved