- Enrollment
- 2,703
- Students per teacher
- 23.7:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
High school (grades 9-12) · San Jose, CA
Andrew P. Hill High
Federal NCES profile for Andrew P. Hill High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Andrew P. Hill High earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #27 of 42
- high schools in San Jose · Resource Index
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 19.8:1
- students per teacher
- 46.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Andrew P. Hill High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Andrew P. Hill High ranks #27 of 42 high schools in San Jose, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061182001301 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-95 students YoY
Andrew P. Hill High shrank from 1,715 students in 2022-23 to 1,620 in 2023-24 (-5.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 79.8 → 79.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-95 students YoY 061182001301 · San Jose, CA High · MID · TRAD
1,564 enr · 19.8:1 · 46.9% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: Evergreen Valley High (2,703 students)
Andrew P. Hill High shrank from 1,715 students in 2022-23 to 1,620 in 2023-24 (-5.5%). Teacher FTE lost 79.8 → 79.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Andrew P. Hill High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Evergreen Vall
Evergreen Valley High
2,703 students
- Independence H
Independence High
2,289 students
- Silver Creek H
Silver Creek High
2,139 students
- Santa Teresa H
Santa Teresa High
2,134 students
- Piedmont Hills
Piedmont Hills High
1,918 students
- This school
Andrew P. Hill High
1,564 students
What this shows Andrew P. Hill High reports 1,564 students on the CCD universe file.
How Andrew P. Hill High compares
Andrew P. Hill High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.8:1 | ▼ 8% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.9% | ▼ 15% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,564 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 64.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.4, Andrew P. Hill High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for East Side Union High reports $16,470 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Andrew P. Hill High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Valley High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Independence High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Silver Creek High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Santa Teresa High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Piedmont Hills High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Andrew P. Hill High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,289
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 2,139
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 2,134
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,918
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Similar high schools in San Jose
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,564 students)
Frequently asked questions about Andrew P. Hill High
How many students attend Andrew P. Hill High?
Andrew P. Hill High has 1,564 students enrolled. It is a high school in San Jose, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,715 (2022-23) → 1,620 (2023-24), down 95.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Andrew P. Hill High?
The student-teacher ratio at Andrew P. Hill High is 19.8:1, which is 8% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 26% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Andrew P. Hill High?
46.9% of students at Andrew P. Hill High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Andrew P. Hill High?
The largest demographic group at Andrew P. Hill High is Hispanic or Latino at 64.7% of enrollment, in San Jose, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Andrew P. Hill High?
Andrew P. Hill High has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Andrew P. Hill High rank among high schools in San Jose?
By Resource Investment Index, Andrew P. Hill High ranks #27 of 42 high schools in San Jose, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in San Jose on the city page.
What other schools are in East Side Union High?
Besides Andrew P. Hill High, East Side Union High also operates Evergreen Valley High (2,703 students), Independence High (2,289 students), and Silver Creek High (2,139 students). See the East Side Union High district page for the complete list.