Redding Elementary School District

Listed by NCES as Redding Elementary (district ID 0632040)

Public school district · Shasta County · California · NCES district ID 0632040

Redding Elementary School District spent $17,722 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 9 schools enrolled 2,958 students in 2024-25; 62.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,270 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Redding Elementary in enrollment (2,877 to 2,959 students) and Redding Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Redding Elementary, FY23Assurance Learning Academy $21,615; Arvin Union $19,846; Vaughn Next Century Learning Center District $18,788; Bassett Unified $18,510; Redding Elementary $17,722; Rim of the World Unified $16,560; Cambrian $16,205; Calaveras Unified $15,211; Palisades Charter High District $14,266; Loomis Union $11,712; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kAssurance Learning Academy$21,615Arvin Union$19,846Vaughn Next Century Learning C…$18,788Bassett Unified$18,510Redding Elementary$17,722Rim of the World Unified$16,560Cambrian$16,205Calaveras Unified$15,211Palisades Charter High District$14,266Loomis Union$11,712State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Redding Elementary, FY23Assurance Learning Academy $21,615; Arvin Union $19,846; Vaughn Next Century Learning Center District $18,788; Bassett Unified $18,510; Redding Elementary $17,722; Rim of the World Unified $16,560; Cambrian $16,205; Calaveras Unified $15,211; Palisades Charter High District $14,266; Loomis Union $11,712; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kAssurance Learning Academy$21,615Arvin Union$19,846Vaughn Next Century Learning Center…$18,788Bassett Unified$18,510Redding Elementary$17,722Rim of the World Unified$16,560Cambrian$16,205Calaveras Unified$15,211Palisades Charter High District$14,266Loomis Union$11,712State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Redding Elementary, FY23Assurance Learning Academy $21,615; Arvin Union $19,846; Vaughn Next Century Learning Center District $18,788; Bassett Unified $18,510; Redding Elementary $17,722; Rim of the World Unified $16,560; Cambrian $16,205; Calaveras Unified $15,211; Palisades Charter High District $14,266; Loomis Union $11,712; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kAssurance Learning Academy$21,615Arvin Union$19,846Vaughn Next Century Learning Center District$18,788Bassett Unified$18,510Redding Elementary$17,722Rim of the World Unified$16,560Cambrian$16,205Calaveras Unified$15,211Palisades Charter High District$14,266Loomis Union$11,712State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Redding Elementary, FY23Assurance Learning Academy $21,615; Arvin Union $19,846; Vaughn Next Century Learning Center District $18,788; Bassett Unified $18,510; Redding Elementary $17,722; Rim of the World Unified $16,560; Cambrian $16,205; Calaveras Unified $15,211; Palisades Charter High District $14,266; Loomis Union $11,712; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kAssurance Learning Academy$21,615Arvin Union$19,846Vaughn Next Century Learning Center Dis…$18,788Bassett Unified$18,510Redding Elementary$17,722Rim of the World Unified$16,560Cambrian$16,205Calaveras Unified$15,211Palisades Charter High District$14,266Loomis Union$11,712State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$64,020,000 in revenue: 62.5% state, 26.2% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending including $5,888,000 of capital outlay was $59,053,000, or $20,244 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Redding Elementary School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $40,041,000; Local $16,746,000; Federal $7,233,000; total $64,020,000.
  • State$40,041,000 63%
  • Local$16,746,000 26%
  • Federal$7,233,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,856 students in 2022-23, 3,072 students in 2023-24, 2,958 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Redding Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,856, 2023-24: 3,072, 2024-25: 2,95801k2k3k4k2022-232,8562023-243,0722024-252,958
Redding Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,856, 2023-24: 3,072, 2024-25: 2,95801k2k3k4k2022-232,8562023-243,0722024-252,958
Redding Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,856, 2023-24: 3,072, 2024-25: 2,95801k2k3k4k2022-232,8562023-243,0722024-252,958
Redding Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,856, 2023-24: 3,072, 2024-25: 2,95801k2k3k4k2022-232,8562023-243,0722024-252,958

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,856137.720.7
2023-243,072142.521.6
2024-252,958143.720.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,180,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,861 per student

Redding Elementary School District booked $14,180,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 140 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $101,221 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 52 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,871,00083.7%
Special education$2,086,00014.7%
Other programs$223,0001.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,831 in 2018-19, $3,845 in 2019-20, $4,488 in 2020-21, $4,588 in 2021-22, $4,861 in 2022-23.

Redding Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,831, 2019-20: $3,845, 2020-21: $4,488, 2021-22: $4,588, 2022-23: $4,86102k4k6k2018-19$3,8312019-20$3,8452020-21$4,4882021-22$4,5882022-23$4,861
Redding Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,831, 2019-20: $3,845, 2020-21: $4,488, 2021-22: $4,588, 2022-23: $4,86102k4k6k2018-19$3,8312019-20$3,8452020-21$4,4882021-22$4,5882022-23$4,861
Redding Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,831, 2019-20: $3,845, 2020-21: $4,488, 2021-22: $4,588, 2022-23: $4,86102k4k6k2018-19$3,8312019-20$3,8452020-21$4,4882021-22$4,5882022-23$4,861
Redding Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,831, 2019-20: $3,845, 2020-21: $4,488, 2021-22: $4,588, 2022-23: $4,86102k4k6k2018-19$3,8312019-20$3,8452020-21$4,4882021-22$4,5882022-23$4,861

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Redding Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 43-45% in reading and 32-34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43-45%45%1,701
Math32-34%34%1,694

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 10 students in Redding Elementary School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate50% or more86.2%
Students in the class10495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,224 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Turtle Bay69221.665.0%Not reported
Manzanita Elementary54522.748.4%Not reported
Bonny View Elementary29219.556.8%Not reported
Sycamore Elementary23519.668.9%Not reported
Juniper22718.581.9%Not reported
Cypress Elementary21519.584.7%Not reported
Redding Community Day188.894.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 461 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sequoia Middle46121.567.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 273 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stellar Charter27319.539.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Redding Elementary School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Redding Elementary School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentRedding Elementary School District ranks 256 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,722).#256 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaRedding Elementary School District is the number 395 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,917 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#395 of 1,991
  3. Cambrian School DistrictThe next larger California district: 2,919 students in fall 2022, $16,205 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,205
  4. Assurance Learning AcademyThe next smaller California district: 2,915 students in fall 2022, $21,615 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,615
  5. Compare Redding Elementary School District with Cambrian School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaRedding Elementary School District spent $101,221 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$101,221
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Redding Elementary School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Redding Elementary School District?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 other), enrolling 2,958 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Redding Elementary School District spend per student?
    $17,722 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,270 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Redding Elementary School District's money come from?
    $64,020,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.5% state, 26.2% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Redding Elementary School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 574 of the 3,657 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Redding Elementary School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,180,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,861 per student. Divided by the 140 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $101,221 per teacher, more than 52 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Redding Elementary School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Redding Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 43-45% in reading and 32-34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Redding Elementary School District?
    50% or more of the 10 students in Redding Elementary School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Redding Elementary School District's NCES district ID?
    0632040. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25