- Enrollment
- 545
- Students per teacher
- 23.7:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Redding, CA
Turtle Bay
Federal NCES profile for Turtle Bay, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 12/100.
The verdict
Turtle Bay earns 12/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #21 of 24
- elementary schools in Redding · Resource Index
- 12
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23.1:1
- students per teacher
- 61.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Turtle Bay has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Turtle Bay ranks #21 of 24 elementary schools in Redding, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063204009182 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+19 students YoY
Turtle Bay held near 764 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 31.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+19 students YoY 063204009182 · Redding, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
692 enr · 23.1:1 · 61.9% lunch · RII 12
Nearest enrollment peer: Manzanita Elementary (545 students)
Turtle Bay held near 764 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 31.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Turtle Bay in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Turtle Bay
692 students
- Manzanita Elem
Manzanita Elementary
545 students
- Sequoia Middle
Sequoia Middle
461 students
- Bonny View Ele
Bonny View Elementary
292 students
- Stellar Charte 273
Stellar Charter
273 students
- Sycamore Eleme 235
Sycamore Elementary
235 students
What this shows Turtle Bay reports 692 students on the CCD universe file.
How Turtle Bay compares
Turtle Bay held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.1:1 | ▲ 7% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 61.9% | ▲ 12% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 692 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 61.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.2, Turtle Bay is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Redding Elementary reports $17,722 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Turtle Bay Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manzanita Elementary | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sequoia Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bonny View Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Stellar Charter | Smaller | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sycamore Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Turtle Bay's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 461
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
- Enrollment
- 292
- Students per teacher
- 22.5:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 273
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 235
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Similar elementary schools in Redding
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~692 students)
Frequently asked questions about Turtle Bay
How many students attend Turtle Bay?
Turtle Bay has 692 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Redding, CA. CCD year-over-year: 745 (2022-23) → 764 (2023-24), nearly flat (+19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Turtle Bay?
The student-teacher ratio at Turtle Bay is 23.1:1, which is 7% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 47% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Turtle Bay?
61.9% of students at Turtle Bay are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Turtle Bay?
The largest demographic group at Turtle Bay is White at 61.0% of enrollment, in Redding, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Turtle Bay?
Turtle Bay has a Resource Investment Index of 12/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Turtle Bay rank among elementary schools in Redding?
By Resource Investment Index, Turtle Bay ranks #21 of 24 elementary schools in Redding, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Redding on the city page.
What other schools are in Redding Elementary?
Besides Turtle Bay, Redding Elementary also operates Manzanita Elementary (545 students), Sequoia Middle (461 students), and Bonny View Elementary (292 students). See the Redding Elementary district page for the complete list.