Public schools in Redding, CA
Redding has 41 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 9 high, 4 middle, 21 elementary, 7 other, enrolling 15,142 students. They are run by 17 districts and agencies; Enterprise Elementary School District runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 17 districts and agencies that run Redding's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Redding | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise Elementary School District | 9 | 3,592 | $16,166 |
| Redding Elementary School District | 9 | 2,917 | $17,722 |
| Shasta Union High School District | 4 | 4,265 | $15,160 |
| Columbia Elementary School District | 3 | 754 | $17,279 |
| Shasta County Office of Education | 3 | 163 | not reported |
| Gateway Unified | 2 | 2,176 | $18,929 |
| University Preparatory District | 1 | 1,013 | not reported |
| Redding School of the Arts District | 1 | 602 | $12,965 |
| Grant Elementary School District | 1 | 645 | $12,616 |
| Shasta View Academy | 1 | 509 | $12,024 |
| Pacheco Union School District | 1 | 680 | $14,154 |
| Phoenix Charter Academy College View District | 1 | 270 | $22,800 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
9 high schools in Redding, 4,266 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shasta High | 1,268 | 20.4 | 38.3% | Shasta Union High |
| Enterprise High | 1,148 | 21.3 | 55.5% | Shasta Union High |
| University Preparatory | 1,009 | 21.1 | 17.4% | University Preparatory District |
| Shasta Charter Academy | 283 | 19.2 | 32.2% | Shasta Charter Academy |
| Pioneer Continuation High | 215 | 14.3 | 72.6% | Shasta Union High |
| California Heritage Youthbuild Academy II | 140 | 28.4 | 77.9% | California Heritage Youthbuild Academy II District |
| Shasta County Independent Study | 102 | 25.3 | 66.7% | Shasta County Office of Education |
| Shasta Collegiate Academy | 76 | 10.4 | 40.8% | Shasta Union High |
| Shasta County Juvenile Court | 25 | 8.3 | 88.0% | Shasta County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Redding, 1,689 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parsons Junior High | 522 | 19.2 | 72.6% | Enterprise Elementary |
| Sequoia Middle | 461 | 21.5 | 67.7% | Redding Elementary |
| Pacheco Elementary | 379 | 17.6 | 46.7% | Pacheco Union |
| Mountain View Middle | 327 | 18.2 | 38.2% | Columbia Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
21 elementary schools in Redding, 7,181 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder Creek Elementary | 839 | 23.3 | 44.7% | Enterprise Elementary |
| Turtle Bay | 692 | 21.6 | 65.0% | Redding Elementary |
| Mistletoe Elementary | 682 | 24.3 | 61.7% | Enterprise Elementary |
| Grant Elementary | 600 | 19.4 | 22.3% | Grant Elementary |
| Manzanita Elementary | 545 | 22.7 | 48.4% | Redding Elementary |
| Buckeye School of the Arts | 482 | 20.0 | 84.0% | Gateway Unified |
| Lassen View Elementary | 443 | 21.1 | 66.8% | Enterprise Elementary |
| Columbia Elementary | 430 | 18.7 | 36.7% | Columbia Elementary |
| Shasta Meadows Elementary | 320 | 24.6 | 71.6% | Enterprise Elementary |
| Alta Mesa Elementary | 319 | 21.3 | 61.8% | Enterprise Elementary |
The other 11 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonny View Elementary | 292 | 19.5 | 56.8% | Redding Elementary |
| Rother Elementary | 280 | 22.2 | 78.9% | Enterprise Elementary |
| Redding STEM Academy | 253 | 21.1 | 44.3% | Redding STEM Academy District |
| Sycamore Elementary | 235 | 19.6 | 68.9% | Redding Elementary |
| Juniper | 227 | 18.5 | 81.9% | Redding Elementary |
| Cypress Elementary | 215 | 19.5 | 84.7% | Redding Elementary |
| Rocky Point Charter | 178 | 17.6 | 63.5% | Rocky Point Charter District |
| Monarch Learning Center | 85 | 17.0 | 75.3% | Monarch Learning Center District |
| PACE Academy | 44 | 10.9 | 81.8% | Enterprise Elementary |
| Redding Community Day | 18 | 8.8 | 94.4% | Redding Elementary |
| Columbia-East Valley K-6 Community Day | 2 | 2.0 | not reported | Columbia Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 other schools in Redding, 2,006 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding School of the Arts | 634 | 19.0 | 28.1% | Redding School of the Arts District |
| Shasta View Academy | 493 | 19.9 | 35.5% | Shasta View Academy |
| Phoenix Charter Academy College View | 287 | 18.6 | 47.7% | Phoenix Charter Academy College View District |
| Stellar Charter | 273 | 19.5 | 39.2% | Redding Elementary |
| Redding Collegiate Academy | 219 | 26.9 | 50.7% | Enterprise Elementary |
| Gateway Educational Options | 72 | 18.0 | 76.4% | Gateway Unified |
| Shasta County Special Education | 28 | 9.2 | 57.1% | Shasta County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Redding's public schools compare with California's
The median Redding school has 19.5 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 287 students (state 471).
| Redding | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.5 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 287 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 85% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 27% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 41 Redding schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Redding
- Enterprise Elementary School DistrictRuns 9 of Redding's 41 public schools and spent $16,166 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,166
- Shasta High, the largest high school in Redding1,268 students in 2024-25, 20.4 per teacher.1,268
- Compare Enterprise Elementary School District with Redding Elementary School DistrictRedding's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Redding addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Redding
How many public schools are in Redding, CA?
41 public schools with an address in Redding were open in 2024-25: 9 high, 4 middle, 21 elementary, 7 other, enrolling 15,142 students. 11 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Redding?
Shasta High, with 1,268 students in 2024-25 (Shasta Union High School District).Which districts run Redding's schools?
Enterprise Elementary School District (9 schools), Redding Elementary School District (9 schools), Shasta Union High School District (4 schools), Columbia Elementary School District (3 schools), and 13 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25